See our Historical Membership List Index

Here are the Temple Lodge, No.33 Historic Membership lists from 1920 to 1929:

– 1920 –

(Year ending 31 December 1920)

Lodge Officers

Watson Dykes – Worshipful Master; Thomas Pitt, P.M.- Senior Warden; George Robert Elliott– Junior Warden; Roland Clayton Fawcett, P.M.- Secretary; Donald Edward Kerr– Treasurer; James Grieg, P.M. – Director of Ceremonies; Hugh George E. Savage– Senior Deacon; Ormond Towers Smythe – Junior Deacon; H.P. Strain- Senior Steward; Edgar B. Baker- Junior Steward; Hugh William McKenzie – Inner Guard; Samuel Robinson, P.M. – Tyler

Past Masters

Robert E. Brett (honorary member), James McLeod Campbell, Christopher DobsonKenneth Forrest Duncan, William Mordant Dwyer, John Frame (honorary member), Matthias Kirkwood McMillan, Charles William O`Neill, Andrew Hans Peterson, Harold Fairfax Prevost, Thomas Van Norman

Master Masons

Alexander Chalmers Aitken, David Alexander, Algernon R. Ashby, Dr. David Main Baillie, William E. Baker, Ernest William Blake, Frank Arthur Brettingham, George H. Broadfoot, James Butterworth, John Henry Castley, Samuel Thomas Chapman, Ben Churchill, Herbert Naden Clague, Ernest H. Clark, John Frederick Corfield, Norman Tressidor Corfield, Ithamen J. Crothers, Mark A. Dawber, Charles Herbert Dickie, Cyril Dunkley, William Lorne Dunn, Albert E. Faulkner, James Findlay, George Frayne, Thomas Gibbins, Stanley W. Gidley, Stanley Gordon, Herbert J. Greig, Alexander S. Haddon, Gaylor Harrison Hadwen, John Edward Hall, William Henry Hayward, Frederick Jeffrey, William H.C. Kier, George Kingsley, John Albert Kyle, Arthur Edward Cecil Lane, Conrad Mason Lane, John Livingston, Alfred H. Lomas, J. Maitland-Dougall, Charles B. Mains, Joe Green Morley, A. James Marlow, William Thomas Marshall, Joseph H. McLean, Richard Guy Mellin, Frederick Charles Morris, J. Islay Mutter, Ernest P. Nason, Richard Nelson, Francis J. Norie, Adamson G. Parker, Howard R. Parker, Thomas Joseph Paull, Dallas G. Perry, Eide H. Peterson, David Plaskett, Frank H. Price, George H. Savage, Edward D. Sheringham, John G. Somerville, John Ernest Stilwell, George Franklin Tautz, Reginald H. Tautz, Francis Thomas Troughton, Isaac N. Van Norman, J.W. Van Norman, Alfred E. Whittaker, James Henry Whittome, Thomas Anthony Wood

Fellow Craft Masons

Alfred John Simons Brownsey, William H.S. Hunt

Entered Apprentice Masons

Samuel Alexander, George Edward Bonner, Norman Butt, Wilfred Taylor Corbishley, Joseph Kerrone, D. Alexander McIntyre, Robert McLay, Frank Piggin, Robert C.G. White

Died

Seymour de P. Greene , Ernest Alfred Price, James Mitchell Mutter, Isaac Newton Van Norman

Demitted

Ronald G. Dundas, A.V. Hamilton, Walter Partington, Charles William Sillence, Joseph T. Taylor

– 1921 –

(Year ending 31 December 1921)

Lodge Officers

Andrew Hans Peterson, P.M. – Worshipful Master; – Senior Warden; Hugh George E. Savage– Junior Warden; John George Somerville – Secretary; Donald E. Kerr, P.M.- Treasurer; Christopher Dobson, P.M. – Chaplain; Harold Fairfax Prevost, P.M. – Director of Ceremonies; – Senior Deacon; Hugh William McKenzie- Junior Deacon; J.H. McLean – Organist; John A. Kyle– Steward; Ernest P. Strain- Inner Guard; Samuel Robinson, P.M. (honorary member)- Tyler

Past Masters

Robert E. Brett (honorary member), James McLeod Campbell, Kenneth Forrest Duncan, William Mordaunt Dwyer, Watson Dykes, John H. Frame (honorary member), Roland Clayton Fawcett, James Grieg, Matthias Kirkwood MacMillan, Charles William O`Neill, Thomas Pitt, Thomas Van Norman, William Waldon

Master Masons

Alexander Chalmers Aitken, David Alexander, Samuel Alexander, Algernon R. Ashby, Dr. David Main Baillie, Edgar B. Baker, William E. Baker, Ernest William Blake, Frank Arthur Brettingham, George H. Broadfoot, James Butterworth, John Henry Castley, Samuel Thomas Chapman, Ben Churchill, John Frederick Corfield, Norman Tressidor Corfield, W.G.M. Cranko, Ithamen J. Crothers, Roger Davies, Charles Herbert Dickie, Cyril Dunkley, William Lorne Dunn, Albert E. Faulkner, James Findlay, George Frayne, Thomas Gibbins (life member), Stanley W. Gidley, Stanley Gordon, Albert Edward Green, Herbert J. Greig, Alexander S. Haddon, John Edward Hall, George Almon Harris, William Henry Hayward, William H.C. Kerr, George Kingsley, Arthur Edward Cecil Lane, Conrad Mason Lane, John Livingston, Alfred H. Lomas, Charles B. Mains, J. Maitland-Dougall, Joe Green Morley, A. James Marlow, William Thomas Marshall, D. Alexander McIntyre, Richard Guy Mellin, Joe Green Morley, Frederick Charles Morris, J. Islay Mutter, Francis J. Norie, F.E. Nuson, Arthur Page, Adamson G. Parker, Howard R. Parker, Thomas Joseph Paull, Dallas G. Perry, Eide H. Peterson, David Plaskett, Frank H. Price, George H. Savage, Edward D. Sheringham, Ormond Towers Smythe, John Ernest Stilwell, George Franklin Tautz, Reginald H. Tautz, Francis Thomas Troughton, F. Van Norman, James W. Van Norman, C.G.H. White, Alfred E. Whittaker, James Henry Whittome, Thomas Anthony Wood

Fellow Craft Masons

Alfred John Simons Brownsey, H. Corney, William H.S. Hunt, W.E. McLean, Hugh Alexander Patterson

Entered Apprentice Masons

George Edward Bonner, Norman Butt, Wilfred Taylor Corbishley, Joseph Kerrone, Fred Leyland, Robert McLay, Frank Piggin, H.E. Piper, H.N. Watson

Died

George Robert Elliott, Richard Nelson, Herbert Naden Clague

Demitted

F. Jeffrey

– 1922 –

Under Construction

– 1923 –

(Year ending 31 December 1923)

Lodge Officers

George Henry Savage – Worshipful Master; Alex. S. Hadden – Senior Warden; Hugh W. McKenzie- Junior Warden; John George Somerville – Secretary; Donald E. Kerr, P.M.- Treasurer; Harold Fairfax Prevost, P.M. – Chaplain; James Grieg, P.M. – Director of Ceremonies; Harold P. Strain – Senior Deacon; Stanley Gordon – Junior Deacon; James Dickson Pollock – Organist; Richard Guy Mellin – Steward; Alfred E. Green – Steward; John A. Kyle – Inner Guard; Samuel Robinson, P.M. (honorary member)- Tyler

Past Masters

Robert E. Brett (honorary member), James McLeod Campbell, Christopher Dobson, Kenneth Forrest Duncan, William Mordaunt Dwyer, Watson Dykes, John H. Frame (honorary member), Matthias Kirkwood MacMillan, Charles William O`Neill, Andrew Hans Peterson, Thomas Pitt, Hugh George Savage, Thomas Van Norman, William Waldon

Master Masons

David Alexander, Samuel Alexander, Algernon R. Ashby, Ernest B. Baker, William E. Baker, Ernest William Blake, Frank Arthur Brettingham, James Butterworth, Norman Butt, John Henry Castley, Samuel Thomas Chapman, Benjamin Churchill, Ernest A. Clark, Wilfred Taylor Corbishley, John Frederick Corfield, Norman Tressidor Corfield, W.G.M. Cranko, Ithamen J. Crothers, Roger Davies, John Dick, Charles Herbert Dickie, Cyril Dunkley, William Lorne Dunn, Albert E. Faulkner, James Findlay, George Frayne, Thomas Gibbins, Stanley W. Gidley, Herbert J. Greig, William F. Grosskleg, Gaylord H. Hadwen, John Edward Hall, Walter B. Harper, George Almon Harris, William Henry Hayward, Matthias Hemmingsen, William H.C. Keir, Joseph Kerrone, George Kingsley, Arthur Edward Cecil Lane, Conrad Mason Lane, Andrew Lauder, Frederick Leyland, John Livingston, John D. Long, Charles B. Mains, J. Maitland-Dougall, Archibald James Marlow, William Thomas Marshall, Joshua F. Marshall, Joe Green Morley, Frederick Charles Morris, J. Islay Mutter, Edward H. McColl, Dugald A. McIntyre, James H. McLean, William E. McLean, Ian A. McDonald, Frank E. Nason, Francis J. Norie, Hugh Alexander Patterson, Arthur Page, Adamson G. Parker, Howard R. Parker, Thomas Joseph Paull, Dallas G. Perry, Eide H. Peterson, Henry E. Piper, David Plaskett, Frank H. Price, Archibald A. Sherman, Ormond Towers Smythe, Frank G. Smithson, John Ernest Stilwell, Charles E, Stoney, George Franklin Tautz, Francis Thomas Troughton, Frederick Van Norman, James W. Van Norman, Herbert N. Watson, Currie G.H. White, Alfred E. Whittaker, James Henry Whittome, Thomas Anthony Wood

Fellow Craft Masons

Alfred John Simons Brownsey, Harry Dukeman, Thomas H.S. Horsfall

Entered Apprentice Masons

Cecil L. Bradshaw, John Brown, Edmund Coston Hawkins, Frank Piggin, Alfred G. Potter

Died

Alexander Chalmers Aitken, Roland Clayton Fawcett, P.M.

Demitted

Edward D’Urban Sheringham

– 1924 –

(Year ending 31 December 1924)

Lodge Officers

Stuart H. Alexander – Worshipful Master; Hugh William McKenzie – Senior Warden; Hilliard P. Strain- Junior Warden; Charles W. O’Neill, P.M.- Secretary; Donald E. Kerr, P.M.- Treasurer; Henry Carney – Chaplain; James Grieg, P.M. – Director of Ceremonies; Stanley Gordon – Senior Deacon; Alfred E. Green – Junior Deacon; James Dickson Pollock – Organist; Frederick Leyland – Steward; Walter B. Harper – Steward; Charles B. Mains – Inner Guard; Samuel Robinson, P.M. (honorary member)- Tyler

Past Masters

Robert E. Brett (honorary member), James McLeod Campbell, J.W. Currie, Christopher Dobson, Kenneth Forrest Duncan, William Mordaunt Dwyer, Watson Dykes, John H. Frame (honorary member), Matthias Kirkwood MacMillan, Andrew H. Peterson, Thomas Pitt, Harold Fairfax Prevost, George H. Savage, Hugh George Savage, Hugh Francis Vidal, William Waldon

Master Masons

David Alexander, Samuel Alexander, Algernon R. Ashby, Ernest B. Baker, William E. Baker, David Bevan, Ernest William Blake, Cecil Bradshaw, Frank Arthur Brettingham, Lucien C. Brockway, Norman Butt, James Butterworth, John Henry Castley, Samuel Thomas Chapman, Benjamin Churchill, Ernest A. Clark, John Young Copeman, Wilfred Taylor Corbishley, John Frederick Corfield, Norman Tressidor Corfield, W.G.M. Cranko, Ithamen J. Crothers, Roger Davies, John Dick, Charles Herbert Dickie, Cyril Dunkley, William Lorne Dunn, Albert E. Faulkner, James Findlay, George Frayne, Thomas Gibbins, Herbert J. Greig, William F. Grosskleg, Gaylord H. Hadwen, John Edward Hall, George Almon Harris, Edmund Coston Hawkins, William Henry Hayward, Matthias Hemmingsen, Thomas H.S. Horsfall, Joseph Kerrone, William H.C. Kier, George Kingsley, John Albert Kyle, Arthur Edward Cecil Lane, Conrad Mason Lane, Andrew Lauder, John Livingston, John D. Long, Edward H. McColl, Ian A. McDonald, Dugald A. McIntyre, James H. McLean, William E. McLean, .J. Maitland-Dougall, Archibald James Marlow, William Thomas Marshall, Joshua Freeman Marshall, Richard Guy Mellin, Joe Green Morley, Frederick Charles Morris, J.Islay Mutter, Frank E. Nason, Arthur Page, Adamson G. Parker, Howard R. Parker, Hugh Alexander Patterson, Thomas Joseph Paull, Dallas G. Perry, Eide H. Peterson, Henry E. Piper, David Plaskett, Alfred G. Potter, Frank H. Price, Horace R. Shaughnessy, Archibald A. Sherman, Ormond Towers Smythe, John Somerville, Charles E, Stoney, George Franklin Tautz, Frederick Van Norman, James W. Van Norman, Herbert N. Watson, Currie G.H. White, Alfred E. Whittaker, James Henry Whittome, Thomas Anthony Wood

Fellow Craft Masons

Alfred John Simons Brownsey, Harry Dukeman, Herbert C.M. Hall, Arthur P. Hills, Hugh E. Wade, Charles Warwick

Entered Apprentice Masons

John Brown, Edgar P. Burchett, William M. Fleming, Colin G. McInnis, Frank Piggin, William Bruce Powel

Died

Thomas Van Norman

Demitted

Francis T. Norie, Frank G. Smithson, John Ernest Stilwell, Francis Thomas Troughton

– 1925 –

(Year ending 31 December 1925)

Lodge Officers

Hugh William McKenzie – Worshipful Master; Hilliard P. Strain – Senior Warden; Stanley Gordon – Junior Warden; Charles W. O’Neill, P.M.- Secretary; Donald E. Kerr, P.M.- Treasurer; John Dick – Chaplain; James Grieg, P.M. – Director of Ceremonies; Alfred E. Green – Senior Deacon; Frederick Leyland – Junior Deacon; James Dickson Pollock – Organist; Edward H. McColl – Steward; Cecil Bradshaw – Steward; Walter B. Harper- Inner Guard; Samuel Robinson, P.M. (honorary member)- Tyler

Past Masters

Robert E. Brett (honorary member), James McLeod Campbell, Jarvis W. Currie, Christopher Dobson (life member), Kenneth Forrest Duncan, William Mordaunt Dwyer, Watson Dykes, John H. Frame (honorary member),Alexander S. Hadden, Matthias Kirkwood MacMillan, Andrew Hans Peterson (life member), Thomas Pitt, Harold Fairfax Prevost, George Henry Savage, Hugh George Savage, Hugh Francis Vidal, William Waldon

Master Masons

David Alexander, Samuel Alexander, Algernon Ralph Ashby, Ernest B. Baker, William Edward Baker, David Bevan, Ernest William Blake, Frank Arthur Brettingham, Lucien C. Brockway, Norman Butt, James Butterworth, John Henry Castley, Samuel Thomas Chapman, Benjamin Churchill, Ernest Harry Clark, John Young Copeman, Wilfred Taylor Corbishley, John Frederick Corfield, Norman Tressidor Corfield, Henry Corney, William G.M. Cranko, Ishamen J. Crothers, Roger Davies, Charles Herbert Dickie, Cyril Dunkley, William Lorne Dunn, Albert Edward Faulkner, James Findlay, William Melvin Flemming, Thomas Lyall Forrest, Thomas Gibbins (life member), Herbert John Greig, William F. Grosskleg, Gaylord H. Hadwen, Herbert Charles M. Hall, John Edward Hall, George Almon Harris, Edmund Coston Hawkins, William Henry Hayward, Matthias Hemmingsen, Arthur Percival Hills, Thomas H.S. Horsfall, Robert S.A. Jackson, Joseph Kerrone, William H.C. Kier, George Kingsley, John Albert Kyle, Arthur Edward Cecil Lane, Conrad Mason Lane, Andrew Stuart Scott Lauder, John Livingston, John Donald Long, , Ian A. McDonald,Colin George McInnes, Dugald Alexander McIntyre, James H. McLean, William E. McLean, James Maitland-Dougall, Archibald James Marlow, Joshua Freeman Marshall, William Thomas Marshall, Richard Guy Mellin, Joe Green Morley, Frederick Charles Morris, J. Islay Mutter, Frank E. Nason, Francis James Norie, Arthur Page, Adamson George Parker, Howard R. Parker, Hugh Alexander Patterson, Thomas Joseph Paull, Eide Henry Peterson, Henry Ernest Piper, David Plaskett, Alfred Guy Potter, William Bruce Powel, Frank H. Price, Wilfred T. Sandilands, Horace R. Shaughnessy, Archibald A. Sherman, Ormond Towers Smythe, John George Somerville, Charles Edward Stoney, Frederick Van Norman, James Wallace Van Norman, Charles Warwick, Herbert N. Watson, Currie G.H. White, Arthur Bray Whittaker, James Henry Whittome, Thomas Anthony Wood

Fellow Craft Masons

Alfred John Simons Brownsey, Peter Campbell, Harry Dukeman

Entered Apprentice Masons

John Brown, Edgar Page Burchett, Reginald Ernest Burton, Benjamin Grant Colbourne, Gordon Parker Cooke, Marion Winter Cooke, Frank Piggin, Vernon William Tarlton

Died

George Franklin Tautz

Demitted

George Frayne (joined Malahat Lodge No. 107), Dallas George Perry

– 1926 –

(Year ending 31 December 1926)

Lodge Officers

Stanley Gordon – Worshipful Master; Alfred E. Green – Senior Warden; Walter Barclay Harper- Junior Warden; Charles W. O’Neill, P.M.- Secretary; Donald E. Kerr, P.M.- Treasurer;Thomas Harry Steward Horsfall – Chaplain; James Grieg, P.M. – Director of Ceremonies; Edward Howard McCall – Senior Deacon; Johnathan Dick – Junior Deacon; James Dickson Pollock – Organist; Alfred Guy Potter – Steward; Hugh Edward Wade – Steward; William Bruce Powel– Inner Guard; Samuel Robinson, P.M. (honorary member)- Tyler

Past Masters

Robert E. Brett (honorary member), James McLeod Campbell, Jarvis W. Currie, Christopher Dobson, Kenneth Forrest Duncan, William Mordaunt Dwyer, Watson Dykes, John H. Frame (honorary member),Alexander S. Hadden, Hugh William McKenzie, Matthias Kirkwood MacMillan, Joshua Freeman Marshall, Thomas Pitt, Andrew Hans Peterson, Thomas Pitt, Harold Fairfax Prevost, George Henry Savage, Hugh George Savage, Hugh Francis Vidal, William Waldon

Master Masons

David Alexander, Samuel Alexander, Algernon Ralph Ashby, Edgar B. Baker, Ernest B. Baker, William Edmond Baker, David Bevan, Ernest William Blake, Lucien C. Brockway, Reginald Ernest Burton, Norman Butt, James Butterworth, Peter Campbell, John Henry Castley, Samuel Thomas Chapman, Benjamin Churchill, Ernest Harry Clark, Marion Winter Cook, John Young Copeman, Wilfred Taylor Corbishley, John Frederick Corfield, Norman Tressidor Corfield, Henry Corney, William G.M. Cranko, Ishamen J. Crothers, Robert Cummins, Roger Davies, Charles Herbert Dickie, Harry William Dukeman, Albert Edward Faulkner, James Findlay, William Melvin Flemming, Thomas Lyall Forrest, George Frayne, Thomas Gibbins, Herbert John Greig, William F. Grosskleg, Gaylord H. Hadwen, Hurbert Charles M. Hall, John Edward Hall, George Almon Harris, Edmund Coston Hawkins, William Henry Hayward, Matthias Hemmingsen, Arthur Percival Hills, Robert S.A. Jackson, William McHaffey Keatley, Joseph Kerrone, William H.C. Kier, George Kingsley, John Albert Kyle, Arthur Edward Cecil Lane, Conrad Mason Lane, Andrew Stuart Scott Lauder, John Livingston, John Donald Long, , Ian A. McDonald, Colin George McInnes, Dugald Alexander McIntyre, James H. McLean, William E. McLean, Charles B. Mains, James Maitland-Dougall, Archibald James Marlow, William Thomas Marshall, Richard Guy Mellin, Joe Green Morley, Frederick Charles Morris, J. Islay Mutter, Frank E. Nason, Francis James Norie, Arthur Page, Adamson George Parker, Howard R. Parker, Hugh Alexander Patterson, Thomas Joseph Paull, Eide Henry Peterson, Henry Ernest Piper, David Plaskett, Frank H. Price, Wilfred T. Sandilands, Homer Ross Shaughnessy, Archibald A. Sherman, Ormond Towers Smythe, John George Somerville, Charles Edward Stoney, Frederick Van Norman, James Wallace Van Norman, Charles Warwick, Herbert N. Watson, Currie G.H. White, Arthur Bray Whittaker, James Henry Whittome, Thomas Anthony Wood

Fellow Craft Masons

Albert John Summers Brownsey, Benjamin Grant Colbourne, Gordon Parker Cooke, John Issard Davies, Frank Piggin

Entered Apprentice Masons

Claude Oswald Bell, John Brown, Edgar Page Burchett, Herbert William Dickie, Raymond Baxter Trenholm

Died

Frank Arthur Brettingham

Demitted

William Lorne Dunn, Hilliard Percival Strain

– 1927 –

(Year ending 31 December 1927)

Lodge Officers

Alfred Edward Green – Worshipful Master; Walter Barclay Harper – Senior Warden; Edward Howard McColl – Junior Warden; Charles W. O’Neill, P.M.- Secretary; Donald E. Kerr, P.M.- Treasurer; Robert S.A. Jackson – Chaplain; James Grieg, P.M. – Director of Ceremonies; John Dick – Senior Deacon; William Bruce Powel– Junior Deacon; Arthur W. Lucking – Organist; Eide Henry Peterson – Steward; Herbert N. Watson – Steward; Thomas Harry Steward Horsfall- Inner Guard; Samuel Robinson, P.M. (honorary member)- Tyler

Past Masters

Robert E. Brett, James McLeod Campbell, Jarvis W. Currie, Christopher Dobson, Kenneth Forrest Duncan, William Mordaunt Dwyer, Watson Dykes, John H. Frame, Stanley Gordon, Alexander S. Hadden, Hugh William McKenzie, Matthias Kirkwood MacMillan, Joshua Freeman Marshall, Andrew Hans Peterson, Thomas Pitt, Harold Fairfax Prevost, George Henry Savage, Hugh George Savage, Hugh Francis Vidal, William Waldon

Master Masons

Samuel Alexander, Algernon Ralph Ashby, Ernest B. Baker, William Edmond Baker, Ronald T. Barry, Claude O. Bell, David Bevan, Cecil M. Bradshaw, Lucien C. Brockway, John Brown, Albert John Summers Brownsey, Norman Butt, James Butterworth, Peter Campbell, John Henry Castley, Samuel Thomas Chapman, Benjamin Churchill, Ernest Harry Clark, Benjamin G. Collbourne, Harold V. Collins, Gordon P. Cook, Marion Winter Cook, John Young Copeman, Wilfred Taylor Corbishley, John Frederick Corfield, Norman Tressidor Corfield, Henry Corney, William G.M. Cranko, Ishamen J. Crothers, Robert Cummins, John Issard Davies, Roger Davies, Frank Walton Dibb, Charles Herbert Dickie, Herbert William Dickie, William S. Dingley, Harry William Dukeman, Albert Edward Faulkner, James Findlay, William Melvin Flemming, Thomas Lyall Forrest, George Frayne, Ernest L. Garner, Thomas Gibbins, Hugh R. Gray, Claude A.J. Green, Herbert John Greig, William F. Grosskleg, Gaylord H. Hadwen, Hubert Charles M. Hall, John Edward Hall, George Almon Harris, Edmund Coston Hawkins, William Henry Hayward, Matthias Hemmingsen, Arthur Percival Hills, Joseph Kerrone, William H.C. Kier, George Kingsley, John Albert Kyle, Arthur Edward Cecil Lane, Andrew Stuart Scott Lauder, Frederick Leyland, John Livingston, John Donald Long, William T. McCuish, Ian A. McDonald, Colin George McInnes, Dugald Alexander McIntyre, James H. McLean, William E. McLean, David Madill, Charles B. Mains, James Maitland-Dougall, Archibald James Marlow, William Thomas Marshall, Richard Guy Mellin, Joe Green Morley, Frederick Charles Morris, J. Islay Mutter, Frank E. Nason, Francis James Norie, Arthur Page, Howard R. Parker, Hugh Alexander Patterson, Thomas Joseph Paull, Henry Ernest Piper, David Plaskett, Eli Hodgson Plaskett, James D. Pollock, Alfred G. Potter, Frank H. Price, William H. Purver, Wilfred T. Sandilands, James Scott, Homer Ross Shaughnessy, Archibald A. Sherman, Ormond Towers Smythe, John George Somerville, Rudolph M. Stasek, Charles Edward Stoney, Vernon W. Tarlton, Raymond Baxter Trenholm, Frederick Van Norman, James Wallace Van Norman, Hugh E. Wade, Charles Warwick, Robert C.G. White, Arthur Bray Whittaker, James Henry Whittome, Thomas Anthony Wood

Fellow Craft Masons

none

Entered Apprentice Masons

Melville Benjamin, Edgar Page Burchett, Sidney Laing Scholey, Douglas H. Sherman

Died

none

Demitted

David Alexander, Edgar B. Baker, Ernest William Blake, Reginald E. Burton, Harry Firth, William McHaffey Keatley

– 1928 –

(Year ending 31 December 1928)

Lodge Officers

Walter Barclay Harper – Worshipful Master; Edward Howard McColl – Senior Warden; Thomas Harry Steward Horsfall – Junior Warden; Charles W. O’Neill, P.M.- Secretary; Donald Edward Kerr, P.M.- Treasurer; Robert Cummins – Chaplain; Stanley Gordon, P.M. – Director of Ceremonies; William Bruce Powel – Senior Deacon; Eide Henry Peterson – Junior Deacon; James D. Pollock – Organist; Roger Davies – Steward; Raymond B. Trenholm – Steward; John Dick – Inner Guard;

Past Masters

Robert E. Brett, James McLeod Campbell, Jarvis W. Currie, Christopher Dobson, Kenneth Forrest Duncan, William Mordaunt Dwyer, Watson Dykes, John H. Frame, Alfred Edward Green, James Greig, Alexander S. Hadden, Hugh William McKenzie, Matthias Kirkwood MacMillan, Andrew Hans Peterson, Thomas Pitt, Harold Fairfax Prevost, George Henry Savage, Hugh George Savage, Hugh Francis Vidal, William Waldon

Master Masons

Samuel Alexander, Algernon Ralph Ashby, Ernest B. Baker, Ronald T. Barry, Claude O. Bell, David Bevan, Cecil M. Bradshaw, Lucien C. Brockway, John Brown, Albert John Summers Brownsey, Norman Butt, Peter Campbell, John Henry Castley, Samuel Thomas Chapman, Benjamin Churchill, Ernest Harry Clark, Benjamin G. Collbourne, Gordon P. Cook, Marion Winter Cook, John Young Copeman, Wilfred Taylor Corbishley, John Frederick Corfield, Norman Tressidor Corfield, Henry Corney, William G.M. Cranko, Ishamen J. Crothers, John Issard Davies, Frank Walton Dibb, Charles Herbert DickieHerbert William Dickie, William S. Dingley, Harry William Dukeman, Albert Edward Faulkner, James Findlay, William Melvin Flemming, Thomas Lyall Forrest, George Frayne, Ernest L. Garner, Thomas Gibbins, Hugh R. Gray, Claude A.J. Green, Herbert John Greig, Herbert C. Grosskleg, William F. Grosskleg, Gaylord H. Hadwen, Hubert Charles M. Hall, John Edward Hall, George Almon Harris, Edmund Coston Hawkins, William Henry Hayward, Matthias Hemmingsen, Arthur Percival Hills, Robert S.A. Jackson, Joseph Kerrone, William H.C. Kier, George Kingsley, Walter C. Kirk, John Albert Kyle, Arthur Edward Cecil Lane, John Livingston, John Donald Long, Arthur W. Lucking, William T. McCuish, Ian A. McDonald, Colin George McInnes, Dugald Alexander McIntyre, James H. McLean, William E. McLean, David J. Madill, Charles B. Mains, James Maitland-Dougall, Archibald James Marlow, William Thomas Marshall, Richard Guy Mellin, Joseph Green Morley, Frederick Charles Morris, J. Islay Mutter, Frank E. Nason, Francis James Norie, Howard R. Parker, Hugh Alexander Patterson, Thomas Joseph Paull, Henry Ernest Piper, David Plaskett, Eli Hodgson Plaskett, Frank H. Price, William H. Purver, Frederick J. Reed, Albert E. Robinson, Wilfred T. Sandilands, Sidney Laing Scholey, James Scott, Homer Ross Shaughnessy, Archibald A. Sherman, Douglas H. Sherman, Ormond Towers Smythe, Rudolph M. Stasek, Charles Edward Stoney, Vernon W. Tarlton, Frederick Van Norman, James Wallace Van Norman, Hugh E. Wade, Robert Bulmer Waldon, Charles Warwick, Robert C.G. White, Arthur Bray Whittaker, James Henry Whittome, Thomas Anthony Wood, John A. Worthington

Fellow Craft Masons

none

Entered Apprentice Masons

Edgar Page Burchett, William K. Murchie, Henry Perritt

Died

William E. Baker, Arthur Page, Samuel Robinson

Demitted

Harold V. Collins, Joshua Freeman Marshall, John George Somerville

– 1929 –

(Year ending 31 December 1929)

Lodge Officers

Edward Howard McColl – Worshipful Master; Thomas Harry Steward Horsfall – Senior Warden; William Bruce Powel – Junior Warden; Charles W. O’Neill, P.M.- Secretary; Donald Edward Kerr, P.M.- Treasurer; Robert Bulmer Waldon – Chaplain; Stanley Gordon, P.M. – Director of Ceremonies; Eide Henry Peterson – Senior Deacon; Robert Cummins – Junior Deacon; James Dickson Pollock – Organist; Claude Alfred John Green – Steward; Eli Hodgson Plaskett – Steward; David John Madill – Inner Guard; Hugh Francis Vidal, P.M. – Tyler

Past Masters

Robert E. Brett, James McLeod Campbell, Jarvis William Currie, Christopher Dobson, Kenneth Forrest Duncan, William Mordaunt Dwyer, Watson Dykes, John H. Frame, Alfred Edward Green, James Greig, Walter Barclay Harper, Hugh William McKenzie, Matthias Kirkwood MacMillan, Andrew Hans Peterson, Thomas Pitt, Harold Fairfax Prevost, George Henry Savage, Hugh George Savage, William Waldon

Master Masons

Samuel Alexander, Algernon Ralph Ashby, Ernest Baker, Ronald Tress Barry, Claude Oswald Bell, David Bevan, Cecil Leander. Bradshaw, Lucien C. Brockway, John Brown, Albert John Summers Brownsey, Norman Butt, James Butterworth, Arthur Henry Calvert, Peter Campbell, John Henry Castley, Samuel Thomas Chapman, Benjamin Churchill, Ernest Henry Clark, Benjamin Grant Collbourne, Gordon P. Cook, Marion Winter Cook, John Young Copeman, Wilfred Taylor Corbishley, John Frederick Corfield, Norman Tressidor Corfield, Henry Corney, William G.M. Cranko, Ithamen James Crothers, John Issard Davies, Roger Davies, Frank Walton Dibb, John Dick, Charles Herbert Dickie, Herbert William Dickie, William Samuel Dingley, John Thomas Drybrough, Harry William Dukeman, Albert Edward Faulkner, James Findlay, William Melvin Flemming, Thomas Lyall Forrest, Ernest Lloyd Garner, Thomas Gibbins, Hugh Roberts Gray, Herbert John Greig, Herbert Charles Grosskleg, William F. Grosskleg, Gaylord H. Hadwen, John Edward Hall, George Almon Harris, Edmund Coston Hawkins, William Henry Hayward, Matthias Hemmingsen, Arthur Percival Hills, Robert S.A. Jackson, Joseph Kerrone, William Herman Cecil Kier, George Kingsley, Walter Colin Kirk, John Albert Kyle, Arthur Edward Cecil Lane, Andrew S.S. Lauder, John Livingston, John Donald Long, William Thomas McCuish, Colin George McInnes, Dugald Alexander McIntyre, James Henry McLean, William Ernest McLean, Charles B. Mains, James Maitland-Dougall, Arthur Robert Mann, Edgar Marley, William Thomas Marshall, Richard Guy Mellin, William Marshall Miller, Joseph Green Morley, Frederick Charles Morris, James Islay Mutter, Frank E. Nason, Francis James Norie, Howard Richard Parker, Hugh Alexander Patterson, Thomas Joseph Paull, Henry Ernest Piper, David Plaskett, Frank Henry Price, Herbert John Purkis, William H. Purver, Frederick James Reed, Albert Edward Robinson, Sidney Laing Scholey, James Scott, Homer Ross Shaughnessy, Archibald Ashton Sherman, Douglas Holford Sherman, Ormond Towers Smythe, Rudolph Martin Stasek, Charles Edward Stoney, Vernon William Tarlton, Raymond Baxter Trenholm, Frederick Van Norman, Hugh Edward Wade, Charles Warwick, Herbert Nichols Watson, Robert Currie G. White, Arthur Bray Whittaker, James Henry Whittome, Thomas Anthony Wood, John Ainslie Worthington

Fellow Craft Masons

James Leslie Atchinson, Edgar Page Burchett, James Alexander Ferguson, William Kenneth Murchie, Charles Richard W. Pooley, Andrew Whisker

Entered Apprentice Masons

Henry Perritt

Died

none

Demitted

Alexander Stuart Hadden, Arthur William Lucking, Archibald James Marlow, Ian Angus McDonald

See our Historical Membership List Index.

 

Would you like to leave a comment or question about anything on this page?