Here are the Temple Lodge, No.33 Historic Membership lists from 1930 to 1939:

– 1930 –

(Year ending 31 December 1930)

Lodge Officers

Thomas H.S. Horsfall – Worshipful Master; William Bruce Powel – Senior Warden; Eide Henry Peterson – Junior Warden; Charles William O’Neill, P.M.- Secretary; Donald Edward Kerr, G.M.- Treasurer; Stanley Gordon, P.M. – Director of Ceremonies; Edgar Marley – Chaplain; Robert Cummins – Senior Deacon; David John Madill – Junior Deacon; James Dickson Pollock – Organist; Albert E. Robinson – Senior Steward; John T. Drybrough – Junior Steward; Robert Bulmer Waldon – Inner Guard; Hugh Francis Vidal, P.M. – Tyler

Past Masters

James McLeod Campbell, Jarvis W. Currie, Christopher Dobson, Kenneth Forrest Duncan, William Mordant Dwyer, John Frame (hon. member), Albert Edward Green, James Grieg, Walter B. Harper, Edward H. McColl, Hugh W. McKenzie, Matthias Kirkwood MacMillan, Andrew Hans Peterson, Thomas Pitt, Harold Fairfax Prevost, George H. Savage, Hugh G.E. Savage, William Waldon, Thomas F. Young

Master Masons

Samuel Alexander, Algernon R. Ashby, James L. Atchinson, Ernest Baker, Ronald T. Barry, Claude O. Bell, Melvin Benjamin, David Bevan, Cecil L. Bradshaw, Lucien C. Brockway, John Brown, Albert J.S. Brownsey, Edgar P. Burchett, Norman Butt, James Butterworth, Robert Keddie Cairns, Arthur Henry Calvert, Peter Campbell, John Henry Castley, Samuel Thomas Chapman, Benjamin Churchill, Ernest H. Clark, Benjamin G. Collborne, Gordon Parker Cook, Marion Winter Cook, John Young Copeman, Wilfred Taylor Corbishley, John Frederick Corfield, Norman Tressidor Corfield, Henry Corney, William G. McI. Cranko, Ithamen James Crothers, John Issard Davies, Roger Davies, Frank W. Dibb, John Dick, Charles Herbert Dickie, Herbert W. Dickie, Francis Gordon Driver, Henry W. Driver, Harry W. Dukeman, James A. Ferguson, James Findlay, William M. Fleming, George Frayne, Ernest L. Garner, Thomas Gibbins, Hugh R. Gray, Claude A. John Green, Herbert J. Greig, Herbert C. Grosskleg, Wlliam F. Grosskleg, Gaylor Harrison Hadwen, John Edward Hall, George A. Harris, Leslie J. Harvey, Edmund C. Hawkins, William Henry Hayward, Matthias Hemmingsen, Arthur Percival Hills, Robert S.A. Jackson, Joseph Kerrone, William H.C. Kier, George Kingsley, Walter C. Kirk, John Albert Kyle, Arthur Edward Cecil Lane, Andrew S.S. Lauder, John Livingston, John Donald Long, William T. McCuish, Colin G. McInnes, James H. McLean, William E. McLean, Charles B. Mains, James Maitland-Dougall, Arthur R. Mann, William Thomas Marshall, Richard Guy Mellin, William M. Miller, Joe Green Morley, Frederick Charles Morris, James Islay Mutter, E. Frank Nason, Francis James Norie, Howard R. Parker, Hugh Alexander Patterson, Thomas Joseph Paull, Henry Ernest Piper, David Plaskett, Eli Hodgson Plaskett, Charles R.W. Pooley, Frank H. Price, Herbert John Purkis, William H. Purver, Frederick J. Reed, Sidney Laing Scholey, James Scott, Homer R. Shaughnessy, Archibald A. Sherman, Douglas H. Sherman, Ormond Towers Smythe, Rudolph M. Stasek, John Ernest Stillwell, Charles Edward Stoney, Vernon William Tarlton, Raymond B. Trenholme, Frederick Van Norman, Hugh Edward Wade, Charles Warwick, Herbert N. Watson, Andrew Whisker, Robert C. G. White, Arthur B. Whittaker, James Henry Whittome, Albert E. Wilson, Thomas Anthony Wood, John A. Worthington

Fellow Craft Masons

George D. Hemmingsen , William K. Murchie, Ernest E. Trueman

Entered Apprentice Masons

Frederick A. Sherman

Died

Robert Emmett Brett, Albert E. Faulkner

Demitted

Thomas L. Forrest , D. Alexander McIntyre, Henry Perrett

– 1931 –

(Year ending 31 December 1931)

Lodge Officers

William Bruce Powel – Worshipful Master; Eide Henry Peterson – Senior Warden; Robert Cummins – Junior Warden; Harold Fairfax Prevost, P.M.- Secretary; Donald Edward Kerr, P.M.- Treasurer; Stanley Gordon, P.M. – Director of Ceremonies; John Thomas Drybrough – Chaplain; Robert Bulmer Waldon – Senior Deacon; Robert Keddie Cairns – Junior Deacon; James Dickson Pollock – Organist; Francis Gordon Driver – Senior Steward; Frederick James Reid – Junior Steward; Herbert John Purkis – Inner Guard; Hugh Francis Vidal, P.M. – Tyler

Past Masters

James McLeod Campbell, Christopher Dobson, Kenneth Forrest Duncan, William Mordant Dwyer, Watson Dykes, John Frame (hon. member), Alfred Edward Green, James Grieg, Walter B. Harper, Thomas H.S. Horsfall, Edward H. McColl, Hugh William McKenzie, Matthias Kirkwood MacMillan, Andrew Hans Peterson, Thomas Pitt, George Henry Savage, Hugh George E. Savage, William Waldon, Thomas F. Young

Master Masons

Samuel Alexander, Algernon R. Ashby, James L. Atchinson, Edgar Bailey, Ernest Baker, Ronald Tress Barry, Claude Oswald Bell, David Bevan, Cecil L. Bradshaw, Lucien C. Brockway, John Brown, Albert J.S. Brownsey, Edgar P. Burchett, Norman Butt, James Butterworth, Arthur Henry Calvert, Peter Campbell, Allan Evans Castley, John Henry Castley, Samuel Thomas Chapman, Benjamin Churchill, Ernest Henry Clark, Benjamin G. Collborne, Gordon Parker Cook, Marion Winter Cook, John Young Copeman, Wilfred Taylor Corbishley, John Frederick Corfield, Norman Tressidor Corfield, Henry Corney, William G. McI. Cranko, Ithamen James Crothers, John Issard Davies, Roger Davies, Frank Walton Dibb, John Dick, Charles Herbert Dickie, Herbert William Dickie, William S. Dingley, Henry Walter Driver, Harry William Dukeman, Douglas Erickson, James Alexander Ferguson, James Findlay, William M. Fleming, George Frayne, Ernest Lloyd Garner, Thomas Gibbins, Hugh Roberts Gray, Claude A.J. Green, Herbert John Greig, Herbert C. Grosskleg, Wlliam F. Grosskleg, Gaylor Harrison Hadwen, John Edward Hall, George Almon Harris, Leslie John Harvey, Edmund Coston Hawkins, William Henry Hayward, George D. Hemmingsen, Matthias Hemmingsen, Arthur Percival Hills, George Maurice Irvine, Robert S.A. Jackson, Stephen S. Johnson, Joseph Kerrone, George Kingsley, Walter Colin Kirk, John Albert Kyle, Arthur Edward Cecil Lane, Andrew S.S. Lauder, John Livingston, William T. McCuish, James Henry McLean, William Ernest McLean, David John Madill, Charles B. Mains, James Maitland-Dougall, Arthur Robert Mann, Edgar Marley, William Thomas Marshall, William M. Miller, Frederick Charles Morris, James Islay Mutter, E. Frank Nason, Francis James Norie, Howard R. Parker, Thomas J. Paull, Henry Ernest Piper, David Plaskett, Eli Hodgson Plaskett, Charles R.William Pooley, Frank Henry Price, Albert Edward Robinson, Sidney Laing Scholey, James Scott, Homer R. Shaughnessy, Archibald A. Sherman, Douglas H. Sherman, Ormond Towers Smythe, Rudolph M. Stasek, John Ernest Stilwell, Charles Edward Stoney, Vernon William Tarlton, Raymond B. Trenholme, Ernest E, Trueman, Frederick Van Norman, Hugh Edward Wade, Charles Warwick, Herbert N. Watson, Andrew Whisker, Robert C. G. White, Arthur B. Whittaker, James Henry Whittome, Albert E. Wilson, Thomas Anthony Wood, John A. Worthington

Fellow Craft Masons

William Kenneth Murchie

Entered Apprentice Masons

William Lloyd, Lisle William Nicoll, Frederick A. Sherman

Died

Richard Guy Mellin, Hugh Alexander Patterson

Demitted

Melvin Benjamin, Jarvis William Currie, William Herman C. Kier, John Donald Long, Colin George McInnes, William H. Purver

[note: the Great Depression was starting to seriously take effect by 1931. The increased number of demits, (i.e. Masons leaving the Lodge) 6 in 1932 versus 3 in 1931, may be due to the severe economic conditions prevailing at the time.]

– 1932 –

(Year ending 31 December 1932)

Lodge Officers

Eide Henry Peterson – Worshipful Master; Robert Cummins – Senior Warden; Robert Bulmer Waldon– Junior Warden; Harold Fairfax Prevost, P.M.- Secretary; Donald Edward Kerr, P.M.- Treasurer; Stanley Gordon, P.M. – Director of Ceremonies; Marion Winter Cook – Chaplain; Robert Keddie Cairns – Senior Deacon; Francis Gordon Driver – Junior Deacon; James Dickson Pollock – Organist; Frederick James Reid – Senior Steward; Edmund Coston Hawkins – Junior Steward; Albert Edward Robinson – Inner Guard; Hugh Francis Vidal, P.M. – Tyler

Past Masters

James McLeod Campbell, Christopher Dobson, Kenneth Forrest Duncan, William Mordant Dwyer, Watson Dykes, John Frame (hon. member), Alfred Edward Green, James Grieg, Walter Barclay Harper, Thomas H.S. Horsfall, Stephen H. Hoskins, Edward H. McColl, Hugh William McKenzie, Matthias Kirkwood MacMillan, Charles William O’Neill, Andrew Hans Peterson, Thomas Pitt, William Bruce Powel, George Henry Savage, Hugh George E. Savage, William Waldon, Thomas Frederick Young

Master Masons

Samuel Alexander, Algernon Ralph Ashby, James Leslie Atchinson, Edgar Bailey, Ronald Tress Barry, Claude Oswald Bell, David Bevan, Joseph Birchall, Cecil L. Bradshaw, Lucien C. Brockway, John Brown, Albert J.S. Brownsey, Norman Butt, James Butterworth, Arthur Henry Calvert, Peter Campbell, Allan Evans Castley, John Henry Castley, Samuel Thomas Chapman, Benjamin Churchill, Benjamin G. Collborne, John Young Copeman, Wilfred Taylor Corbishley, Norman Tressidor Corfield, Henry Corney, William G. McI. Cranko, Ithamen James Crothers, John Issard Davies, Roger Davies, Frank Walton Dibb, John Dick, Charles Herbert Dickie, Herbert William Dickie, William S. Dingley, Henry Walter Driver, John Thomas Drybrough, Douglas Erickson, James Alexander Ferguson, James Findlay, William M. Fleming, George Frayne, Thomas Gibbins, Hugh Robert Gray, Claude Alfred J. Green, Herbert John Greig, Herbert C. Grosskleg, Wlliam F. Grosskleg, Gaylord Harrison Hadwen, John Edward Hall, George Almon Harris, Leslie John Harvey, George D. Hemmingsen, Matthias Hemmingsen, Arthur Percival Hills, George Maurice Irvine, William Robert Irvine, Robert S.A. Jackson, Joseph Kerrone, George Kingsley, Walter Colin Kirk, John Albert Kyle, Arthur Edward Cecil Lane, Andrew S.S. Lauder, John Livingston, William T. McCuish, James Henry McLean, William Ernest McLean, David John Madill, Charles B. Mains, James Maitland-Dougall, Arthur Robert Mann, Edgar Marley, William Thomas Marshall, William M. Miller, Frederick Charles Morris, James Islay Mutter, Lisle William Nicoll, Francis James Norie, Howard R. Parker, Thomas J. Paull, Henry Ernest Piper, Joseph H. Piper, David Plaskett, Eli Hodgson Plaskett, Charles R.William Pooley, Frank Henry Price, Herbert John Purkis, Sidney Laing Scholey, James Scott, Homer R. Shaughnessy, Archibald A. Sherman, Douglas H. Sherman, Ormond Towers Smythe, Rudolph M. Stasek, John Ernest Stilwell, Charles Edward Stoney, Vernon William Tarlton, Raymond B. Trenholm, Ernest E. Trueman, Frederick Van Norman, Hugh Edward Wade, Herbert N. Watson, Andrew Whisker, Robert C. G. White, Arthur B. Whittaker, James Henry Whittome, Albert E. Wilson, Thomas Anthony Wood, John A. Worthington

Fellow Craft Masons

William Kenneth Murchie

Entered Apprentice Masons

William Lloyd, Frederick A. Sherman

Died

William Henry Hayward

Demitted

Ernest Baker, Edgar Page Burchett, Gordon Parker Cook, John Frederick Corfield, Harry William Dukeman, Ernest Lloyd Garner, Stephen S. Johnson, Charles Warwick

[note: 1932 was the year the Great Depression seriously took effect with a major economic downturn. The increased number of demits, i.e. Masons leaving the Lodge, may be due to the severe economic conditions prevailing at the time.]

– 1933 –

(Year ending 31 December 1933)

Lodge Officers

Robert Cummins – Worshipful Master; Robert Bulmer Waldon – Senior Warden; Robert Keddie Cairns – Junior Warden; Alfred Edward Green, P.M.- Secretary; William Bruce Powel, P.M.- Treasurer; Stanley Gordon, P.M. – Director of Ceremonies; Joseph Birchall – Chaplain; Marion Winter Cook – Senior Deacon; Frederick James Reed – Junior Deacon; James Dickson Pollock – Organist; Allan Evans Castley – Senior Steward; George Maurice Irvine – Junior Steward; Edmund Coston Hawkins – Inner Guard; Walter Barclay Harper, P.M. – Tyler

Past Masters

James McLeod Campbell, Christopher Dobson, Kenneth Forrest Duncan, William Mordant Dwyer, Watson Dykes, John Frame, James Grieg, Thomas H.S. Horsfall, Stephen H. Hoskins, Donald Edward Kerr, Edward H. McColl, Hugh William McKenzie, Matthias Kirkwood MacMillan, Charles William O’Neill, Andrew Hans Peterson, Eide Henry Peterson, Thomas Pitt, Harold Fairfax Prevost, George Henry Savage, Hugh George E. Savage, Hugh Francis Vidal, William Waldon, Thomas Frederick Young

Master Masons

Samuel Alexander, Algernon Ralph Ashby, James Leslie Atchinson, Edgar Bailey, Ronald Tress Barry, David Bevan, John Brown, Norman Butt, Arthur Henry Calvert, Peter Campbell, John Henry Castley, Benjamin Churchill, Benjamin G. Collborne, John Young Copeman, Wilfred Taylor Corbishley, William G. McI. Cranko, Ithamen James Crothers, John Issard Davies, Roger Davies, John Dick, Charles Herbert Dickie, Herbert William Dickie, Francis Gordon Driver, Henry Walter Driver, John Thomas Drybrough, Douglas Erickson, James Alexander Ferguson, James Findlay, William M. Fleming, George Frayne, Thomas Gibbins, Claude Alfred J. Green, Herbert C. Grosskleg, William Frederick Grosskleg, Gaylord Harrison Hadwen, John Edward Hall, George Almon Harris, Leslie John Harvey, George D. Hemmingsen, Matthias Hemmingsen, Arthur Percival Hills, William Robert Irvine, Joseph Kerrone, George Kingsley, Walter Colin Kirk, John Albert Kyle, Arthur Edward Cecil Lane, John Livingstone, William Thomas McCuish, James Henry McLean, William Ernest McLean, David John Madill, James Maitland-Dougall, Arthur Robert Mann, Edgar Marley, William M. Miller, Frederick Charles Morris, James Islay Mutter, Lisle William Nicoll, Francis James Norie, Howard R. Parker, Thomas J. Paull, Henry Ernest Piper, Joseph H. Piper, David Plaskett, Eli Hodgson Plaskett, Charles R.William Pooley, Frank Henry Price, Herbert John Purkis, Albert Edward Robinson, Sidney Laing Scholey, James Scott, Homer R. Shaughnessy, Archibald A. Sherman, Douglas H. Sherman, Stanley Smith, Ormond Towers Smythe, John Ernest Stilwell, Charles Edward Stoney, Vernon William Tarlton, Raymond B. Trenholm, Ernest E. Trueman, Frederick Van Norman, Hugh Edward Wade, Herbert N. Watson, Andrew Whisker, Robert C. G. White, Arthur B. Whittaker, James Henry Whittome, Albert E. Wilson, Thomas Anthony Wood, John A. Worthington

Fellow Craft Masons

William Kenneth Murchie

Entered Apprentice Masons

William Lloyd, Frederick A. Sherman

Died

Frank Walton Dibb, William Thomas Marshall

Demitted

Claude Oswald Bell, George Broadfoot, Lucien C. Brockway, Albert J.S. Brownsey, James Butterworth, Samuel Thomas Chapman, Henry Corney, William S. Dingley, Andrew S.S. Lauder, Charles B. Mains, Rudolph M. Stasek,

[note: The Great Depression was clearly having a major effect on the Lodge in 1932 and 1933. The increased number of demits, i.e. Masons leaving the Lodge, 8 members in 1932 and 11 in 1933, can only be due to the severe economic conditions prevailing at the time.]

– 1934 –

(Year ending 31 December 1934)

Lodge Officers

Robert Bulmer Waldon – Worshipful Master; Robert Keddie Cairns – Senior Warden; Marion Winter Cook – Junior Warden; Alfred Edward Green, P.M.- Secretary; William Bruce Powel, P.M.- Treasurer; Stanley Gordon, P.M. – Director of Ceremonies; Douglas Erickson – Chaplain; Francis Gordon Driver – Senior Deacon; Allan Evans Castley – Junior Deacon; Herbert William Dickie – Senior Steward; John Howard Piper – Junior Steward; John Issard Davies – Inner Guard; Frederick Van Norman – Tyler

Past Masters

James McLeod Campbell, Robert Cummins, Christopher Dobson, Kenneth Forrest Duncan, William Mordaunt Dwyer, John Frame, James Grieg, Walter Barclay Harper, Thomas H.S. Horsfall, Stephen H. Hoskins, Donald Edward Kerr, Edward H. McColl, Hugh William McKenzie, Matthias Kirkwood MacMillan, Charles William O’Neill, Andrew Hans Peterson, Eide Henry Peterson, Thomas Pitt, Harold Fairfax Prevost, George Henry Savage, Hugh George E. Savage, Hugh Francis Vidal, William Waldon, Thomas Frederick Young

Master Masons

Samuel Alexander, Algernon Ralph Ashby, Edgar Bailey, Ronald Tress Barry, David Bevan, John Brown, Arthur Henry Calvert, Peter Campbell, John Henry Castley, Benjamin Churchill, Benjamin G. Collborne, John Young Copeman, Wilfred Taylor Corbishley, William G. McI. Cranko, Ithamen James Crothers, Roger Davies, John Dick, Charles Herbert Dickie, John Thomas Drybrough, James Alexander Ferguson, James Findlay, Thomas Gibbins, Claude Alfred J. Green, Herbert J. Greig, Herbert C. Grosskleg, William Frederick Grosskleg, Gaylord Harrison Hadwen, John Edward Hall, George Almon Harris, Leslie John Harvey, Edmund Coston Hawkins, George D. Hemmingsen, Matthias Hemmingsen, Arthur Percival Hills, William Robert Irvine, Joseph Kerrone, George Kingsley, Walter Colin Kirk, John Albert Kyle, Arthur Edward Cecil Lane, John Livingstone, James Henry McLean, William Ernest McLean, David John Madill, James Maitland-Dougall, Arthur Robert Mann, Edgar Marley, William M. Miller, William Kenneth Murchie, James Islay Mutter, Lisle William Nicoll, Francis James Norie, Howard R. Parker, Thomas Joseph Paull, Henry Ernest Piper, David Plaskett, Eli Hodgson Plaskett, Charles R.William Pooley, Frank Henry Price, Herbert John Purkis, Frederick James Reed, Albert Edward Robinson, Sidney Laing Scholey, Homer R. Shaughnessy, Douglas H. Sherman, Stanley Smith, Ormond Towers Smythe, John Ernest Stilwell, Charles Edward Stoney, Vernon William Tarlton, Ernest E. Trueman, Hugh Edward Wade, Herbert N. Watson, Andrew Whisker, Robert C. G. White, Arthur B. Whittaker, James Henry Whittome, Albert E. Wilson, Thomas Anthony Wood, John A. Worthington

Fellow Craft Masons

Archibald T. Lashmar, Frederick A. Sherman

Entered Apprentice Masons

William Lloyd

Died

none

Demitted

Joseph Birchall, Norman Butt, Henry Walter Driver, Watson Dykes (W.Bro Dykes moved to Vancouver), William M. Fleming, George Frayne (Bro. Frayne went to Malahat Lodge, No. 107), William Thomas McCuish, James Scott, Archibald A. Sherman, Raymond B. Trenholm

[note: The Great Depression was clearly having a major effect on the Lodge in 1932, 1933 and 1934. The increased number of demits, i.e. Masons leaving the Lodge, 8 members in 1932, 11 in 1933 and 10 in 1934 can only be due to the severe economic conditions prevailing at the time.]

– 1935 –

(Year ending 31 December 1935)

Lodge Officers

Robert Keddie Cairns – Worshipful Master; Marion Winter Cook – Senior Warden; Francis Gordon Driver – Junior Warden; Alfred Edward Green, P.M.- Secretary; William Bruce Powel, P.M.- Treasurer; Stanley Gordon, P.M. – Director of Ceremonies; Claude Alfred John Green – Chaplain; Allan Evans Castley – Senior Deacon; John Issard Davies – Junior Deacon; Herbert William Dickie – Senior Steward; Joseph Howard Piper – Junior Steward; Douglas Erickson- Inner Guard; Frederick Van Norman – Tyler

Past Masters

James McLeod Campbell, Robert Cummins, Christopher Dobson, Kenneth Forrest Duncan, William Mordant Dwyer, John Frame (hon. member), James Grieg, Walter Barclay Harper, Thomas H.S. Horsfall, Stephen H. Hoskins, Donald Edward Kerr P.G.M., Edward H. McColl, Hugh William McKenzie, Matthias Kirkwood MacMillan, Charles William O’Neill, Andrew Hans Peterson, Eide Henry Peterson, Thomas Pitt, Harold Fairfax Prevost, George Henry Savage, Hugh George E. Savage, Robert Bulmer Waldon, William Waldon, Thomas Frederick Young

Master Masons

Samuel Alexander, Algernon Ralph Ashby, Edgar Bailey, Ronald Tress Barry, David Bevan, John Brown, Arthur Henry Calvert, Peter Campbell, John Henry Castley, Benjamin Churchill, Benjamin G. Colborne, John Young Copeman, Wilfred Taylor Corbishley, Ithamen James Crothers, Roger Davies, John Dick, Charles Herbert Dickie, John Thomas Drybrough, James Alexander Ferguson, James Findlay, Delmar Germyn, Thomas Gibbins, Herbert John Greig, Herbert Charles Grosskleg, William Frederick Grosskleg, Gaylord Harrison Hadwen, John Edward Hall, George Almon Harris, Leslie John Harvey, Edmund Coston Hawkins, George D. Hemmingsen, Matthias Hemmingsen, Arthur Percival Hills, George Maurice Irvine, William Robert Irvine, Joseph Kerrone, George Kingsley, Walter Colin Kirk, John Albert Kyle, Arthur Edward Cecil Lane, Archibald T. Lashmar, John Livingstone, James Henry McLean, George P. MacMillan, David John Madill, James Maitland-Dougall, Arthur Robert Mann, Edgar Marley, Robert Marshall, William M. Miller, William Kenneth Murchie, James Islay Mutter, Lisle William Nicoll, Francis James Norie, Howard R. Parker, Thomas Joseph Paull, Henry Ernest Piper, David Plaskett, Eli Hodgson Plaskett, Charles R.William Pooley, Frank Henry Price, Frederick Reed, Albert Edward Robinson, Sidney Laing Scholey, Homer R. Shaughnessy, Archibald A. Sherman, , Ormond Towers Smythe, John Ernest Stilwell, Charles Edward Stoney, Vernon William Tarlton, Ernest E. Trueman, Hugh Edward Wade, Herbert N. Watson, Andrew Whisker, Robert W. Whidden, Robert C. G. White, Arthur B. Whittaker, James Henry Whittome, Albert E. Wilson, Thomas Anthony Wood, John A. Worthington

Fellow Craft Masons

none

Entered Apprentice Masons

none

Died

none

Demitted

William G. McI. Cranko, Herbert John Purkis, Douglas H. Sherman

– 1936 –

(Year ending 31 December 1936)

Lodge Officers

Marion Winter Cook – Worshipful Master; Francis Gordon Driver – Senior Warden; Allan Evans Castley – Junior Warden; Alfred Edward Green, P.M.- Secretary; William Bruce Powel, P.M.- Treasurer; Stanley Gordon, P.M. – Director of Ceremonies; Eide Henry Peterson, P.M. – Chaplain; John Issard Davies – Senior Deacon; Douglas Erickson – Junior Deacon; Archibald Turner Lashmar – Senior Steward; Stanley Smith – Junior Steward; Claude Alfred John Green – Inner Guard; George Almon Harris– Tyler

Past Masters

Robert Keddie Cairns, James McLeod Campbell, Robert Cummins, Christopher Dobson, Kenneth Forrest Duncan, William Mordant Dwyer, James Grieg, Walter Barclay Harper, Thomas H.S. Horsfall, Stephen H. Hoskins, Donald Edward Kerr P.G.M., Edward H. McColl, Hugh William McKenzie, Matthias Kirkwood MacMillan, Charles William O’Neill, Andrew Hans Peterson, Thomas Pitt, Harold Fairfax Prevost, George Henry Savage, Hugh George E. Savage, Robert Bulmer Waldon, William Waldon, Thomas Frederick Young

Master Masons

Samuel Alexander, Edgar Bailey, Ronald Tress Barry, David Bevan, George W.C. Bissett, John Brown, Arthur Henry Calvert, Peter Campbell, John Henry Castley, Benjamin Churchill, Benjamin G. Colborne, John Young Copeman, Wilfred Taylor Corbishley, Ithamen James Crothers, Roger Davies, John Dick, Charles Herbert Dickie, Herbert William Dickie, John Thomas Drybrough, James Alexander Ferguson, James Findlay, Delmar Germyn, Thomas Gibbins, Herbert John Greig, Herbert Charles Grosskleg, William Frederick Grosskleg, Gaylord Harrison Hadwen, John Edward Hall, Leslie John Harvey, Edmund Coston Hawkins, George D. Hemmingsen, Matthias Hemmingsen, Arthur Percival Hills, Joseph Coupe Holford, Walter Hudson, George Maurice Irvine, William Robert Irvine, George Arthur Johnson, Joseph Kerrone, George Kingsley, Walter Colin Kirk, John Albert Kyle, Arthur Edward Cecil Lane, Frederick Leeming, John Livingstone, James Henry McLean, George P. MacMillan, David John Madill, James Maitland-Dougall, Arthur Robert Mann, Edgar Marley, Robert Marshall, William M. Miller, William Kenneth Murchie, James Islay Mutter, Lisle William Nicoll, Francis James Norie, Howard R. Parker, Thomas Joseph Paull, Henry Ernest Piper, Joseph Howard Piper, David Plaskett, Eli Hodgson Plaskett, Charles R.William Pooley, Frank Henry Price, Frederick J. Reed, Albert Edward Robinson, Sidney Laing Scholey, Homer R. Shaughnessy, Frederick A. Sherman, Ormond Towers Smythe, John Ernest Stilwell, Charles Edward Stoney, Vernon William Tarlton, Ernest E. Trueman, Frederick Van Norman, Hugh Edward Wade, Herbert N. Watson, Andrew Whisker, Robert W. Whidden, Robert C. G. White, Arthur B. Whittaker, Albert E. Wilson, Thomas Anthony Wood, John A. Worthington

Fellow Craft Masons

William V.H. Sabiston, Morton W. Shearer, Francis B. Weston

Entered Apprentice Masons

Robert P. Carr

Died

John Frame (hon. member), James Dickson Pollock, James Henry Whittome ,

Demitted

none

– 1937 –

(Year ending 31 December 1937)

Lodge Officers

Francis Gordon Driver – Worshipful Master; Allan Evans Castley – Senior Warden; John Issard Davies – Junior Warden; Alfred Edward Green, P.M.- Secretary; William Bruce Powel, P.M.- Treasurer; Stanley Gordon, P.M. – Director of Ceremonies; , George Arthur Johnson – Chaplain; Douglas Erickson – Senior Deacon; Claude Alfred John Green – Junior Deacon; George P. MacMillan – Organist; Edgar Bailey- Senior Steward; Robert Marshall – Junior Steward; Archibald Turner Lashmar – Inner Guard; Frederick Van Norman – Tyler

Past Masters

Robert Keddie Cairns, James McLeod Campbell, Marion Winter Cook, Robert Cummins, Kenneth Forrest Duncan, William Mordant Dwyer, James Grieg, Walter Barclay Harper, Thomas H.S. Horsfall, Stephen H. Hoskins, Donald Edward Kerr P.G.M., Edward H. McColl, Hugh William McKenzie, Matthias Kirkwood MacMillan, Charles William O’Neill, Andrew Hans Peterson, Eide Henry Peterson, Thomas Pitt, , George Henry Savage, Hugh George E. Savage, Robert Bulmer Waldon, William Waldon, Thomas Frederick Young

Master Masons

Samuel Alexander, Algernon Ralph Ashby, Ronald Tress Barry, George E. Bernard, David Bevan, George W.C. Bissett, John Brown, Arthur Henry Calvert, Peter Campbell, John Henry Castley, Benjamin Churchill, Benjamin G. Colborne, John Young Copeman, Wilfred Taylor Corbishley, Roger Davies, John Dick, Charles Herbert Dickie, Herbert William Dickie, John Thomas Drybrough, James Alexander Ferguson, James Findlay, Delmar Germyn, Thomas Gibbins, Herbert John Greig, Herbert Charles Grosskleg, William Frederick Grosskleg, Gaylord Harrison Hadwen, John Edward Hall, Hartwig G. Hanson, George Almon Harris, Leslie John Harvey, Edmund Coston Hawkins, George D. Hemmingsen, Matthias Hemmingsen, Arthur Percival Hills, Joseph Coupe Holford, Walter Hudson, George Maurice Irvine, William Robert Irvine, Joseph Kerrone, George Kingsley, Walter Colin Kirk, John Albert Kyle, Arthur Edward Cecil Lane, Frederick Leeming, James Henry McLean, David John Madill, James Maitland-Dougall, Arthur Robert Mann, Edgar Marley, William M. Miller, William Kenneth Murchie, James Islay Mutter, Edawrd F. Nason, Lisle William Nicoll, Francis James Norie, Howard R. Parker, Thomas Joseph Paull, Henry Ernest Piper, Joseph Howard Piper, David Plaskett, Eli Hodgson Plaskett, Charles R.William Pooley, Frank Henry Price, Frederick J. Reed, Albert Edward Robinson, William V.H. Sabiston, Sidney Laing Scholey, Homer R. Shaughnessy, Morton W. Shearer, Frederick A. Sherman, Stanley Smith, Ormond Towers Smythe, John Ernest Stilwell, Charles Edward Stoney, Vernon William Tarlton, James Thomas, Stanley J. Tombs, Ernest E. Trueman, Hugh Edward Wade, Herbert N. Watson, Francis Byron Weston, Andrew Whisker, Robert W. Whidden, Robert C. G. White, Arthur B. Whittaker, Albert E. Wilson, Thomas Anthony Wood, John A. Worthington

Fellow Craft Masons

James D. Hall, Herbert F. Peck

Entered Apprentice Masons

Robert P. Carr

Died

Ithamen James Crothers, Christopher Dobson, John Livingstone

Demitted

Harold Fairfax Prevost

– 1938 –

(Year ending 31 December 1938)

Lodge Officers

Allan Evans Castley – Worshipful Master; John Issard Davies – Senior Warden; Douglas Erickson – Junior Warden; Alfred Edward Green, P.M.- Secretary; William Bruce Powel, P.M.- Treasurer; Stanley Gordon, P.M. – Director of Ceremonies; , Arthur Robert Mann – Chaplain; Claude Alfred John Green – Senior Deacon; Archibald Turner Lashmar – Junior Deacon; George P. MacMillan – Organist; Herbert William Dickie – Senior Steward; Francis Byron Weston – Junior Steward; George Arthur Johnson – Inner Guard; Frederick Van Norman – Tyler

Past Masters

Robert Keddie Cairns, James McLeod Campbell, Marion Winter Cook, Robert Cummins, Francis Gordon Driver, Kenneth Forrest Duncan, William Mordant Dwyer, James Grieg, Walter Barclay Harper, Thomas H.S. Horsfall, Stephen H. Hoskins, Donald Edward Kerr P.G.M., Edward H. McColl, Hugh William McKenzie, Charles William O’Neill, Andrew Hans Peterson, Eide Henry Peterson, , George Henry Savage, Hugh George E. Savage, Robert Bulmer Waldon, William Waldon, Thomas Frederick Young

Master Masons

Samuel Alexander, Algernon Ralph Ashby, Edgar Bailey, Ronald Tress Barry, George E. Bernard, David Bevan, George W.C. Bissett, John Brown, Arthur Henry Calvert, Peter Campbell, Robert P. Carr, John Henry Castley, Benjamin Churchill, Benjamin G. Colborne, John Young Copeman, Wilfred Taylor Corbishley, Roger Davies, John Dick, Charles Herbert Dickie, John Thomas Drybrough, James Alexander Ferguson, James Findlay, Vaughan McPherson Galbraith, Delmar Germyn, Thomas Gibbins, Herbert John Greig, Herbert Charles Grosskleg, William Frederick Grosskleg, Gaylord Harrison Hadwen, James D. Hall, John Edward Hall, Hartwig G. Hanson, George Almon Harris, Leslie John Harvey, Edmund Coston Hawkins, George D. Hemmingsen, Matthias Hemmingsen, Arthur Percival Hills, Joseph Coupe Holford, Walter Hudson, George Maurice Irvine, William Robert Irvine, Joseph Kerrone, George Kingsley, Walter Colin Kirk, John Albert Kyle, Arthur Edward Cecil Lane, Frederick Leeming, James Henry McLean, David John Madill, James Maitland-Dougall, Edgar Marley, Robert Marshall, William M. Miller, William Kenneth Murchie, James Islay Mutter, Edawrd F. Nason, Lisle William Nicoll, Francis James Norie, Howard R. Parker, Thomas Joseph Paull, Henry Ernest Piper, Joseph Howard Piper, David Plaskett, Eli Hodgson Plaskett, Charles R.William Pooley, Frank Henry Price, Frederick J. Reed, William P. Roberts, Albert Edward Robinson, William V.H. Sabiston, Sidney Laing Scholey, David James Shand, Homer R. Shaughnessy, Morton W. Shearer, Frederick A. Sherman, Stanley Smith, Ormond Towers Smythe, John Ernest Stilwell, Charles Edward Stoney, Vernon William Tarlton, James Thomas, Stanley J. Tombs, Ernest E. Trueman, Hugh Edward Wade, Herbert N. Watson, Andrew Whisker, Robert W. Whidden, Robert C. G. White, Arthur B. Whittaker, Albert E. Wilson, Thomas Anthony Wood, John A. Worthington

Fellow Craft Masons

Matthew Armstrong, Robert K. McEwan, Herbert F. Peck, John A. Shaneman, Hedley A. Warner

Entered Apprentice Masons

none

Died

Thomas Pitt

Demitted

none

– 1939 –

(Year ending 31 December 1939)

Lodge Officers

John Issard Davies – Worshipful Master; Douglas Erickson – Senior Warden; Claude Alfred John Green – Junior Warden; Alfred Edward Green, P.M.- Secretary; Francis Gordon Driver, P.M.- Treasurer; Stanley Gordon, P.M. – Director of Ceremonies; Vaughan McPherson Galbraith – Chaplain; George Arthur Johnson – Senior Deacon; Edgar Bailey – Junior Deacon; Matthew Armstrong – Organist; Francis Byron Weston – Senior Steward; William Frederick Grosskleg – Junior Steward; Arthur Robert Mann – Inner Guard; David James Shand – Tyler

Past Masters

Robert Keddie Cairns, James McLeod Campbell, Allan Evans Castley, Marion Winter Cook, Robert Cummins, Kenneth Forrest Duncan, William Mordant Dwyer, James Grieg, Walter Barclay Harper, Thomas H.S. Horsfall, Stephen H. Hoskins, Donald Edward Kerr – P.G.M., Edward H. McColl, Hugh William McKenzie, Charles William O’Neill, Andrew Hans Peterson, Eide Henry Peterson, William Bruce Powel, George Henry Savage, Hugh George E. Savage, Robert Bulmer Waldon, William Waldon, Thomas Frederick Young

Master Masons

Samuel Alexander, Algernon Ralph Ashby, James L. Atchinson, Ronald Tress Barry, George E. Bernard, David Bevan, George W.C. Bissett, John Brown, Arthur Henry Calvert, Peter Campbell, Robert P. Carr, John Henry Castley, Benjamin G. Colborne, John Young Copeman, Wilfred Taylor Corbishley, Roger Davies, John Dick, Charles Herbert Dickie, Herbert William Dickie, John Thomas Drybrough, James Alexander Ferguson, James Findlay, Delmar Germyn, Thomas Gibbins, Herbert John Greig, Lorne M. Grimston, Herbert Charles Grosskleg, Gaylord Harrison Hadwen, James D. Hall, John Edward Hall, Hartwig G. Hanson, George Almon Harris, Leslie John Harvey, Edmund C. Hawkins, George D. Hemmingsen, Matthias Hemmingsen, Arthur Percival Hills, Joseph Coupe Holford, Walter Hudson, George Maurice Irvine, William Robert Irvine, Joseph Kerrone, George Kingsley, Walter Colin Kirk, John Albert Kyle, Arthur Edward Cecil Lane, Archibald Turner Lashmar, Frederick Leeming, Robert K. McEwan, Stuart A. McKim, James Henry McLean, George P. MacMillan, David John Madill, James Maitland-Dougall, Edgar Marley, William M. Miller, William Kenneth Murchie, James Islay Mutter, Edward F. Nason, Lisle William Nicoll, Francis James Norie, Howard R. Parker, Thomas Joseph Paull, Herbert F. Peck, John H. Peterson, Henry Ernest Piper, Joseph Howard Piper, David Plaskett, Eli Hodgson Plaskett, Frank Henry Price, Frederick J. Reed, William P. Roberts, Albert Edward Robinson, William V.H. Sabiston, Sidney Laing Scholey, John A. Shaneman, Homer R. Shaughnessy, Morton W. Shearer, Frederick A. Sherman, Stanley Smith, Ormond Towers Smythe, John Ernest Stilwell, Charles Edward Stoney, Vernon William Tarlton, James Thomas, Stanley J. Tombs, Ernest E. Trueman, Frederick Van Norman, Hugh Edward Wade, Hedley A. Warner, Herbert N. Watson, Robert W. Whidden, Andrew Whisker, Robert C. G. White, Arthur B. Whittaker, John W. Whittaker, Albert E. Wilson, Thomas Anthony Wood, John A. Worthington

Fellow Craft Masons

none

Entered Apprentice Masons

Gustav E. Bergman, James R. Mason, William E. McCague

Died

Benjamin Churchill

Demitted

Robert Marshall

Would you like to leave a comment or question about anything on this page?