Please note that this page is Under Construction as we convert to our new website design.

Here are the Temple Lodge, No.33 Historic Membership Lists for 1950 to 1959:

-1950-

(Year ending 31 December 1950)

Lodge Officers

John Stanley Dyke – Worshipful Master; Kenneth H. Castley – Immediate Past Master; John Homer– Senior Warden; George A. MacKay – Junior Warden; Neil Logan Gray – Secretary; Charles William O’Neill, P.M.- Treasurer; Robert K. McEwan – Director of Ceremonies; Donald Campbell – Chaplain; George W.Norris – Senior Deacon; Richard W. Salter – Junior Deacon; Robert B. Clements – Organist; Leslie Coburn – Senior Steward; Casimir Andrew Kopec – Junior Steward; Frank S. Robertson – Inner Guard; John A. Kyle – Tyler

Past Masters

Robert Keddie Cairns, James McLeod Campbell, Allan Evans Castley, Robert Cummins, Francis Gordon Driver, Kenneth Forrest Duncan, Douglas Erickson, Albert E. Green, Claude A. J. Green, James Grieg, Thomas H.S. Horsfall, Stephen H. Hoskins, George A Johnson, Edward H. McColl, Thomas Marr, Robert J. Mason, Thomas F. Moran, Andrew Hans Peterson, Eide Henry Peterson, William Bruce Powel, William F. Rule, George H. Savage, Hugh G.E. Savage, John F. T. Saywell, David J. Shand, Adolphus J. Trueb, Elvin M. Waldie, William Waldon

Master Masons

Samuel Alexander, Bertram P. Allard, Wallace McL. Allison, Matthew Armstrong, Algernon R. Ashby, Alpheus Armot Ashley, James L. Atchinson, Albert A. Atkinson, Ronald Tress Barry, Harry Baxendale, Gustav E. Bergman, George E. Bernard, Gordon M. Berry, Edward C. Bolin, John Brown, William M. Bryant, Harold E. Bull, George D. Burns, Arthur H. Calvert, Peter Campbell, Harold B. Canning, Robert P. Carr, John Henry Castley, James F. Clarke, Bernard W.W. Cocks, John Young Copeman, Oswald T. Crouter, Leslie E. Davis, William Denholm, James N. Deuchars, George M. Dickson, John W. Dodsworth, John T. Drybrough, Alexander Duncan, Walter R. Duncan, Edgar V. Epps, James A. Ferguson, James Findlay, Frank W. Ford, Delmar Germyn, Thomas Gibbins, Harold N. Grier, Lorne M. Grimston, Herbert C. Grosskleg, William F. Grosskleg, Gaylor Harrison Hadwen, Donald F. Hammond, William B. Harrison, George D. Hemmingsen, Matthias Hemmingsen, Arthur P. Hills, Walter F. Holmes, Walter Hudson, Frank G. Hume, George M. Irvine, William R. Irvine, Joseph Kerrone, Walter C. Kirk, David E. Lane, Archibald Lashmar, Horatio E.V. Lauder, Frederick Leeming, James Farley LeQuesne, George E. Lewis, William E. McCague, William R. McCondach, Iver P. MacGregor, William Macguire, Daniel W. McKenzie, I. H. McLean, George P. MacMillan, David J. Madill, David James Madill, Joseph S. Mahoney, Arthur R. Mann, Edgar Marley, Robert G.R. Marshall, Norman G. Martin, William H. Martin, Max Menke, Cuthbert W. Mewhort, James P. Miller, William M. Miller, Richard H. Moore, James J. Morrissey, Joseph E. Mould, George Houston Mowat, William K. Murchie, James Islay Mutter, Henry R. Nash, Robert J. Nichol, James F. Page, Harvey D. Painter, Herbert F. Peck, John H. Peterson, John S. Peterson, Henry E. Piper, Charles R.F. Piers, Eli H. Plaskett, Frederick J. Reed, Arthur H. Riome, William P. Roberts, Albert E. Robinson, John William Robinson, William V.H. Sabiston, Theodore V. Sandys-Wunch, Sidney Laing Scholey, John A. Shaneman, Douglas H. Sherman, Frederick A. Sherman, George E. Smith, Stanley Smith, John D. Steven, John Ernest Stilwell, Robert L. Summers, Arthur C. Sutton, Vernon W. Tarlton, James H. Taylor, James Thomas, Frederick A. Thommasen, Daniel G. Thompson, Norman G. Thompson, Robert C. Trousdell, Ernest E. Trueman, William Tyler, Frederick Van Norman, Raymond H. Vye, Hugh E. Wade, Francis B. Weston, , Robert W. Whidden, Thomas F. Whiffin, Bill O. Whiles, Robert C. G. White, John W. Whittaker, Albert E. Wilson, Harold V. Wilson, Frank N. Wood, John A. Worthington, Clayton MacArthur Wright, Geoffrey R. Yates

Fellow Craft Masons

Thomas H. Gordon, James F.C. Reynolds

Entered Apprentice Masons

Charles H. Beevor-Potts, Hans J. Erickson, William K.L. Farquhar, David S. McHaffie, Joseph B. Tanner, Robert L.G.B. vanMegroet, Clarence W. Whittington

Died

Marion Winter Cook

Demitted

George W. Bonham, John Issard Davies, Geoffrey R.M. Marshall, Stuart A. McKim, Harold Parsley

– 1951 –

(Year ending 31 December 1951)

Lodge Officers

George A. MacKay – Worshipful Master; John Homer – Immediate Past Master; Neil L. Gray – Senior Warden; Richard W. Salter – Junior Warden; William B. Powel, P.M. – Secretary;Robert Cummins, P.M.- Treasurer; John Stanley Dyke – Director of Ceremonies; – Chaplain; Donald Campbell – Senior Deacon; Harvey D. Painter – Junior Deacon; Benjamin W. Clements – Organist; Charles R.F. Piers – Senior Steward; Norman G. Thompson – Junior Steward; Leslie A. Coburn – Inner Guard; William H. Martin – Tyler

Past Masters

Robert F. Barnes, Robert Keddie Cairns, James McLeod Campbell, Allan Evans Castley, Kenneth H. Castley, Kenneth Forrest Duncan, Douglas Erickson, Albert E. Green, Claude A. J. Green, James Grieg, Bernard Hall, Harvey G. Hanson, Ronald L. Harper, Walter B. Harper, George W, Highmoor, Thomas H.S. Horsfall, Stephen H. Hoskins, George A Johnson, Robert K. McEwan, Thomas Marr, Robert J. Mason, James P. Miller, Charles William O’Neill, Andrew Hans Peterson, Eide H. Peterson, William F. Rule, George H. Savage, Hugh G.E. Savage, John F. T. Saywell, David J. Shand, Adolphus J. Trueb, Elvin M. Waldie, Robert Bulmer Waldon

Master Masons

Samuel Alexander, Bertram P. Allard, Wallace McL. Allison, William P. Aylward, Matthew Armstrong, Algernon Ashby, James L. Atchinson, Albert A. Atkinson, Ronald Tress Barry, Harry Baxendale, Charles H. Beevor-Potts, Gustav E. Bergman, George E. Bernard, Gordon M. Berry, Edward C. Bolin, John Brown, William M. Bryant, Harold E. Bull, George D. Burns, Arthur H. Calvert, Peter Campbell, Harold B. Canning, Robert P. Carr, John Henry Castley, James F. Clarke, Bernard W.W. Cocks, John Young Copeman, Oswald T. Crouter, Leslie E. Davis, William Denholm, James N. Deuchars, George M. Dickson, John W. Dodsworth, John T. Drybrough, Alexander Duncan, Walter R. Duncan, Hans J. Erickson, William K.L. Farquhar, Donald R. Faunch, James A. Ferguson, James Findlay, Frank W. Ford, Delmar Germyn, Thomas Gibbins, Thomas H. Gordon, Harold N. Grier, Lorne M. Grimston, Herbert C. Grosskleg, William F. Grosskleg, Donald F. Hammond, William B. Harrison, George D. Hemmingsen, Matthias Hemmingsen, Lewis D. Heppenstall, James W.D. Hirst, Daniel Holliday, Gabriel A. Holiday, Walter F. Holmes, Walter Hudson, Frank G. Hume, George M. Irvine, William R. Irvine, Alec W. Jack, Kenneth M. Kear, Joseph Kerrone, Walter C. Kirk, Casimir Andrew Kopec, David E. Lane, Winfred Langtry, Archibald Lashmar, Horatio E.V. Laver, Frederick Leeming, James Farley LeQuesne, George E. Lewis, Lloyd E. Lundquist, William E. McCague, Angus D. McEwan, Iver P. MacGregor, William Macguire, David S. McHaffie, Daniel W. McKenzie, John W. G. McKenzie, James H. McLean, George P. MacMillan, David James Madill sr., David James Madill jr., Joseph S. Mahony, Arthur R. Mann, Edgar Marley, Robert G.R. Marshall, Norman G. Martin, Robert G. Mason, Cuthbert W. Mewhort, William M. Miller, Lloyd K. Moore, Richard H. Moore, Joseph E. Mould, George Houston Mowat, William M. Munro, William K. Murchie, Henry R. Nash, Robert J. Nichol, George W.Norris, James F. Page, Cecil H. Parker, Herbert F. Peck, James R.A. Pecknold, John H. Peterson, John S. Peterson, Henry E. Piper, Frederick J. Reed, Arthur H. Riome, Jack E. Roberts, William P. Roberts, Frank S. Robertson, Albert E. Robinson, John William Robinson, George D. Ross-Smith, Frederick V. Rush, William V.H. Sabiston, Theodore V. Sandys-Wunch, Henry W. Savage, Sidney Laing Scholey, John A. Shaneman, Douglas H. Sherman, Frederick A. Sherman, George E. Smith, Stanley Smith, John D. Steven, John Ernest Stilwell, John G. Strothers, Robert L. Summers, Arthur C. Sutton, Robert Swailes, Joseph B. Tanner, Vernon W. Tarlton, James H. Taylor, James Thomas, Frederick A. Thommasen, Daniel G. Thompson, Robert C. Trousdell, Ernest E. Trueman, William E. Tyler, Frederick Van Norman, Raymond H. Vye, Hugh E. Wade, John A. Wadsworth, Francis B. Weston, Robert W. Whidden, Thomas F. Whiffin, Bill O. Whiles, John W. Whittaker, Clarence W. Whittingham, Albert E. Wilson, Harold V. Wilson, James Wilson, Frank N. Wood, John A. Worthington, Clayton MacArthur Wright, Geoffrey R. Yates

Fellow Craft Masons

Harry A. Dreany, Arthur T. McDiarmid, James F.C. Reynolds, George Ross

Entered Apprentice Masons

Hugh J. Douglas, Peter Ferguson, Frank G. Ferries, John Graham, Douglas H. Halliday, Tom N. Howarth, Francis J. McEwan, Sydney S. Scholey, Howard A. Staples

Died

Gaylord H. Hadwen, John A. Kyle

Demitted

none listed

– 1952 –

under construction

– 1953 –

under construction

– 1954 –

under construction

– 1955-

under construction

– 1956 –

under construction

Died

John Henry Castley

– 1957 –

under construction

Died

John Ernest Stilwell,

– 1958 –

under construction

– 1959 –

under construction

Would you like to leave a comment or question about anything on this page?