Vancouver Island Masonic History Project

Historic Membership Lists of Vancouver Island Masonic Lodges

Vancouver-Quadra Lodge No. 2

Victoria, B.C.

Historic Membership Lists – 1871 to 1879

Vancouver & Quadra Lodge No. 2 was formed from the amalgamation of Vancouver Lodge No. 2 and Quadra Lodge No. 8 in 1878.

The Membership Lists for 1871 to 1875 are UNDER CONSTRUCTION.

Vancouver Lodge No. 2

1876

Regular Meetings were held on the third Wednesday of each month. They still are.

OFFICERS

Peter Ousterhout – Worshipful Master; T. Inge – Senior Warden; R. J.McDonell – Junior Warden; John Frederick Becker – Treasurer; Coote Mulloy Chambers – Secretary; G. Oppenheimer – Senior Deacon; Lewis Lewis – Junior Deacon; J. McLean – Inner Guard; Thomas Cuniff – Tyler.

PAST MASTERS

Andrea Astrico; R.H. Adams; Coote Mulloy ChambersWilliam Dalby; Simeon Duck; J.G. Vintner; Marshall Wilder Waitt; W.B. Wilson;

MASTER MASONS

J. Dorman; Judah P. Davies; J.A. Mara; H.M. Cohen; F. Campbell; William Scott; J.H. Turner; P.J. Hall; James Bryden; P. Steel; T.G. Moody; W. Robertson; J. Madden; J.M. Rogers; William Morrison; Joseph Spratt; J. Davies; C.B. Sweeney; J. Goodacre; W.A. Robertson; Robert Wood; G. Rudlin; P. Manetta; W. Sinclair; J. Jessop; Alexander Gilmore; J. Finlayson; W.M. Keohan; J. Clapperton; C.E. Anderson; R. Bearen; J. Williams; J. Stirtan; J. Flett; J. Johnson; William Haynes; W. Bowden; T. Ennor; Charles Taylor; J. Martin; R.T. Williams; R.L. Purves; Alexander Roland Milne; W.S. Loutitt; G.A. Sargison; George Frye; S.F. McIntosh

FELLOW CRAFT MASONS

John Ramsay; J. Willis

ENTERED APPRENTICE MASONS

G. Hardisty; A. Donohue

DIED

H.E. Seelye; J. Stafford

DIMITTED

J. Abrams; D.F. Fee; J. Gosnell; G. Hicken; W. Jackson

Quadra Lodge No. 8

1876

Regular Meetings were held on the third Tuesday of each month.

OFFICERS

Eli Harrison, Jr. – Worshipful Master; Robert Burns McMicking – Senior Warden; D. Kurtz – Junior Warden; Robert Paterson Rithet – Treasurer; C.F. Houghton– Secretary; G.J. Clarke – Senior Deacon; A.W. Vowell- Junior Deacon; J. C. Callbraith– Inner Guard; Thomas Cuniff – Tyler.

PAST MASTERS

Hugh Bowlsby William Aikman; James Allen Grahame; Eli Harrison; Henry Frederick Heistermann; W. Fraser;

MASTER MASONS

J. Kriemler; James Smith Drummond; T. Bruce; J.B. Lovell; J.G. Mann; J. McCully; Felix Neufelder; Dixi Harrison Ross; G. Kirsop; I. Oppenheimer; J. McLennan

FELLOW CRAFT MASONS

Francis Jones Barnard; J. Batchelor

 

The Membership Lists for 1877 to 1879 are UNDER CONSTRUCTION.

Would you like to leave a comment or question about anything on this page?