Vancouver Island Masonic History Project

Historic Membership Lists of Vancouver Island Masonic Lodges

Note: this page is UNDER CONSTRUCTION

VICTORIA-COLUMBIA LODGE, No. 1

Victoria, B. C.

Regular Meetings were held on the first Thursday of every month

1900

OFFICERS

Crocker, John W. – Wor. Master; Riddell, Peter J. – Senior Warden; Edwards, S. W. – Junior Warden; Robert Emmett Brett (P. M.) – Treasurer; Oddy, Ben. S., (P. M.) – Secretary; Christie, Gilbert D. – Dir. of Ceremonies; William Kyle Houston – Senior Deacon; Davidge, Frank C. -Junior Deacon; Andrews, James – Organist; Richdale, William H. F. -Sr. Steward; Lewis, George – Jr. Steward; Sperling, Robert H. – Inner Guard; Stockham, Frederick – Tyler

PAST MASTERS

Edgar Crow Baker; Belyea, Arthur L.; Flint, Arthur St. George; Millar, James; Mason, Charles D.; Angus McKeown; McFarland, George; Northcott, William W.; Pearson, Thomas B.; Piercy, John; Parker, James; Quinlan, Walter J.; Russell, George S.; Richardson, W. A.; Salmon, Emanuel J.; Thomas Shotholt; Salmon, Henry L.; John Teague; Williams, Benjamin

MASTER MASONS

Arthur, William; Angus, James K.; Blackwood, Edward; Brown, Thomas H.; Hewitt Bostock; Brown, Douglas; Carse, William; Croft, Henry; Campbell, Daniel; Church, Jerome E.; Chipchase, Robert; Currall, W. D.; Carthew, John A.; Courtney, George L.; Clarke, Hardress; Court, Stephen C.; Dodds, Thomas; Draney, Robert; Dean, John; Danby, William H.; Davy, John; Dunn, Kingsley G.; Davies, Arthur G.; Esnouf, Richard Benjamin; Ellis, William H.; Elliott, John G.; Fraser, R.L.; Flumerfelt, A. C.; Guns, Thomas S.; Greenhalgh, Samuel; Gilchrist, William L.; Gutmann, Moritz; Greenwood, Alfred E.; Going, Alvah S.; William Gordon; Hollins, I. M.; Hall, John; Hobbs, Frank V.; Holland, Joshua; Hanna, William J.; Hanson, Reginald E.; Hewitt, Alfred N.; Hildige, Frederick O.; Jeffcott, J. E.; Johnson, Edward E. C.; Irvine, Duncan R.; Jones, David L.; Kelly, Samuel L.; David Russell Ker; Langley, Edward; Lindsay, J. A.; Munro, George E.; George Charles Mesher; George Mesher; Mallette, Charles E.; Dr. George Lawson Milne; Munn, Henry A.; Mable, William J.; Murray, William; Moffatt, John; Martin. Archer; McCahill, Michael; McNiven, Alexander; McCandless, Alex. G.; McKenzie, William G.; McTavish, George S.; McKilligan, J. B.; Nicholson, Joseph; Northcott, John A.; Nicholson, Thomas; Nicholles, John; Pennock, William H.; Preece, Thomas; Prevost, Wilfred L.; Payne, Gerald F.; Perdue, George M.; Perry, William H.; Porter, Robert J.; Peiser, Kurt K.; Robinson, I. I.; Rusta, Andrew; Ridgman, A. H.; Robson, Frederick; Robinson, Theodore H.; Reddick, William; Richards, Oliver; Rostein, Joseph; Renouf, Clement K.; Robertson, George; Richdale, John H.; Rausch, Julius F.; Ritchie, John; Richardson, Fred; Shaw, William H.; Stanton, Herbert; Sinclair, Robert; Swinerton, Robert H.; Speed, John W.; Sheppard, Henry W.; Schmith, George; Trickey, William; Tulk, Charles J.; Townsend, Neville F.; Peter Edward Toneri; Tubman, Thomas; Whitaker, William; Wenger, John; Wickens, Edward G.; Williams, William T.; Wilmer, Frederick L.

FELLOW CRAFT MASONS

Robertson, George E. L.; Williams W. H.

ENTERED APPRENTICE MASONS

Armstrong, William H.; Burnett, Archibald; Davidson, A. A.

RESTORED

Noakes, James

DIED.

Turtle, Thomas; Thomas Trounce; Phillips, Alexander; Seelig, Gabriel H.; English, Robert

DEMITTED

Certmel, Daniel; Noakes, James; Spicer, Newton

1901

OFFICERS

Riddel, Peter J. – Wor. Master; Edwards, Samuel W. – Sen. Warden; William Kyle Houston – Jun. Warden; Robert Emmett Brett (P. M.) – Treasurer; Oddy, Benj. J. (P. M.) – Secretary; Richdale, Wm. H. F. – Dir. of Ceremonies; Davidge, Frank C. – Sen. Deacon; Christie, Gilbert D. – Jun. Deacon; Andrews, James – Organist; McKilligan, John P. – Sen. Steward; Greer, James H. – Jun. Steward; Solomon, Arthur F. W. – Inner Guard; Stockham, Frederick – Tyler

PAST MASTERS

Edgar Crow Baker; Belyea, Arthur L.; Crocker, John W.; Flint, Arthur St. G.; Henderson, William; Millar, Jamies; Mason, Charles D.; Angus McKeown; McFarland, George; Northcott, William W.; Pearson, Thomas B.; Piercy, John; Parker, James; Quinlan, Walter J.; Russell, George S.; Richardson, W. A.; Salmon, Emanuel J.; Thomas Shotbolt; Salmon, Henry L.; Stewart, Alexander; John Teague

MASTER MASONS

Arthur, William; Angus, James K.; Armstrong, William H.; Blackwood, Edward E.; Brown, Thomas H.; Brown, Douglas; Burnett, Archibald; Carse, William; Croft, Henry; Campbell, Daniel; Church, Jerome E.; Chipchase, Robert; Currall, W. D.; Carthew, John A.; Courtney, George L.; Clarke, Hardress; Court, Stephen C.; Dodds, Thomas; Draney, Robert; Dean, John; Danby, William H.; Dunn, Kingsley G.; Davies, Arthur G.; Davy, John; Esnouf, Richard B.; Elliott, John G.; Fraser, R. L.; Flumerfelt. A. C.; Guns, Thomas S.; Greenhalgh, Samuel; Gilchrist, William L.; Gutmann, Moritz; Greenwood, Alfred E.; Going, Alvao B.; William Gordon; Gordon, Peter; Hollins, J. M.; Hall, John; Hobbs, Frank V.; Holland, Joshua; Hanna, William J.; Hansen, Reginald E.; Hilidge, Frederick G.; Howes, William; Hewitt, Alfred N.; Hall, Edgerton W.; Hawes, George J.; Irvine, Duncan R.; Joffcott, John E.; Johnson, Edward E.; Jones, David L.; Kelly, Samuel L.; David Russell Ker; Langley, Edward; Lindsay, J. A.; Lewis, George; Munro, George E.; George Charles Mesher, ; George Mesher; Mallette, Charles E.; Dr. George Lawson Milne; Munn, Henry A.; Mable, William J.; Murray, William; Moffatt, John; McCahill, Michael; McNiven, Alexander; McCandless, Alex. G.; McKenzie, William G.; McTavish, George; Nicholson, Joseph; Northcott, John A.; Nicholson, Thomas; Nicholles, John; Pennock, William H.; Preece, Thomas; Prevost, Wilfred L.; Payne, Gerald F.; Perdue, George M.; Porter, Robert J.; Peiser, Kurt K.; Potts, Thomas C.; Price, William H.; Parkes, Joseph; Robinson, J. J.; Rusta, Andrew; Ridgman, A. H.; Robson, Frederick; Richards, Oliver; Renouf, Clement E.; Robertson, George; Richdale, John H.; Rauch, Julius F.; Ritchie, John; Robertson, George E.L.; Richardson, Fred.; Rostein, Joseph; Ross, Robert S.; Roberts, Cecil M.; Shaw, William H.; Stanton, Herbert; Sinclair, Robert; Swinerton, Robert H.; Speed, John W.; Sheppard, Henry W.; Schmith, George; Sperling, Robert H.; Sheret, Andrew; Trickey, William; Tulk, Charles J.; Townsend, Neville F.; Peter Edward Toneri; Tubman, Thomas; Tumilty, John; Whitaker, William; Wenger, John; Wickens, Edward G.; Williams. William T.; Wilmer, Frederick L.

FELLOW CRAFT MASONS

Stephen Jones; Moffat, Thomas; Tripp, George M.; Williams, W.H.

ENTERED APPRENTICE MASONS.

Barr, Robert A.; Davidson, A. A.; Robertson, Herman M.; Ruxton, Edward J.; Sallaway, Joseph F.

SUSPENDED.

Ellis, William H.; Perry, William H.; Reddick, William; Robinson, Theodore H.

DEMITTED

Hewitt Bostock; Martin, Archer; Williams, Benjamin

The lists for 1902-1909 are UNDER CONSTRUCTION

Would you like to leave a comment or question about anything on this page?