Vancouver Island Masonic History Project

Historic Membership Lists of Vancouver Island Masonic Lodges

Note: this page is UNDER CONSTRUCTION

VICTORIA-COLUMBIA LODGE, No. 1

Victoria, B. C.

Regular Meetings were held on the first Thursday of every month

The lists for 1890-1897 are UNDER CONSTRUCTION

1898

OFFICERS

Robert Emmett Brett – Worshipful Master; Mason, C. D. – Senior Warden; Crocker, J. W. – Junior Warden; Clarke, Hardress – Treasurer; Oddy. B. S., (P. M.) – Secretary; Northcott, W. M., (P.M.) – Dir. of Ceremonies; Riddell, P.J. – Senior Deacon; Chipchase, R. – Junior Deacon; Tubman, T. – Steward; Greenwood, A. E. – Steward; Edwards, S.W. – Inner Guard; Stockham, F. – Tyler; Andrews, J. – Organist

PAST MASTERS

Edgar Crow Baker (P.G.M.); Belyea, A. L.; Cartmel, D.; Flint, A. St. George; Millar, Jas.; Angus McKeown, (P.G.M.); McGregor, M.; McFarland, G.; Pearson, T. B.; Pierey, J.; Parker, Jas.; Quinlan, W. J.; Russell, G. S.; Richardson, W. A.; Salmon, E. J.; Salmon, H. L.; Thomas Shotbolt; Stewart, A.; John Teague; Thomas Trounce (P.G.M.); John Weiler; Williams, B.; Frederick Williams (P.G.M.); Williams, B.;

MASTER MASONS

Arthur, Wm.; Angus, J. K.; Blackwood, E. E.; Brown, T.H.; Hewitt Bostock; Carse, Wm.; Croft, H.; Campbell, D.; Creech, W.; Church, J. E.; Curran, W. D.; Carthew, J. A.; Cameron, Allan; Courtney,G. L.; Court, S. C.; Dodds, Thomas; Draney, Robert; Dean, John; Danby, W.H.; Davy, John; Esnouf, R. B.; English, Robert; Ellis, W. H.; Elliott, J. G.; Fraser, R. L.; Alfred C. Flumerfelt; Guns, T. S.; Greenhalgh, S.; Gilchrist, W. L.; Gutmann, M.; Hollins, J. M.; Hall, John; Hobbs, F. V.; Holland, J.; Jeffcott, J. E.; Johnson, E. E. C.; Kelly, S. L.; David Russell Ker; Langley, E.; Lindsay, J. A.; Munro, G. E.; George Charles Mesher; George Mesher; Malette, C. E.; Dr. George Lawson Milne; Martin, A. C.; Munn, H. A.; Mable, W. J.; Murray, W.; Moffatt, J.; Martin, Archer; McCahill, M.; McNiven, A.; McCandless, A. G.; McKenzie, W. G.; McTavish, G. L.; McKilligan, J. B.; Nicholson, J.; Northcott, J. A.; Nicholson, Thos.; Nicholles, J.; Phillips, A.; Prossor, T. H.; Prevost, W. L.; Payne, G. F.; Ross, H. G.; Rosteen, J.; Renouf, C. E.; Shaw, W. H.; Saunders, H.; Stanton, H.; Sinclair, R.; Sumerton, R. H.; Speed, J. W.; Sheppard, H. W.; Sharp, K.; Schmidt, G.; Spicer, N.; Trickey, W.; Tulk,C.J.; Townsend, N. F.; Peter E. Toneri; Turtle, W.; Whittaker, W.; Wonger, J.; Wickens, E. G.; Williams, W.T.

DEMITTED

Colthart, J.; Knight, George

FELLOW CRAFT MASONS

Brown, Douglas; Clarke, J. S.; Williams, W.H.

ENTERED APPRENTICE MASONS

Christie, G. D.; Davidson, A. A.

MASTER MASONS DECEASED

Sheehan, D.

SUSPENDED

Jones, John; Kettle, W. H.; Martin, J. T.; Nookes, Jas.; Levy, J. L.; Salmond, S.; Wills, Albert

RESTORED

Nicholles, John

The list for 1899 is UNDER CONSTRUCTION

Would you like to leave a comment or question about anything on this page?