Vancouver Island Masonic History Project

Historic Membership Lists 1930-1939

Henderson Lodge No. 84

Oak Bay, Victoria, B.C.

1930

Regular Meetings were held on the third Tuesday of each month, at 7.30 p.m.

OFFICERS

Biggin, Herbert W. – Wor. Master; Edwards, H. L. – Senior Warden; Syme, John – Junior Warden; Alder, William J. – Treasurer; James, Percy  (P.M.) – Secretary; Spinks, John C. – Chaplain; Sutton, W. Martin – Senior Deacon;  Lucking, Arthur W. – Junior Deacon; Smith, Robert (P.M.) – Dir. of Ceremonies; Marrion, Arthur H. –  Organist; Brown, Thomas  – Steward; Waude, Bertram – Steward; Davenport, William – Inner Guard; Rippingade,  Charles – Tyler

 PAST MASTERS

 Bankes, Stanley F.; Barron, Matthew; Barrowclough, William; Henderson, William; Hoadley, William E.; Hudson, Charles; Hughes, Robert; Macfarlane, James; McClure, Samuel; McLaren, Duncan B.; Nivin, Frederick C.; Robbins, Ernest A.; Taylor, James N.; Walker, Walter M,; Waude, Edward H.

MASTER MASONS

Adams, Arthur H.; Adams, Kenneth D.; Ashe, Thomas; Badminton, Eric; Baird, Charles N.; Bell, Thomas G.; Blandy, Robert F.; Boyce, William; Broadhurst, William; Brook, Arthur G.; Brown, Edwin M.; Buckle, John P.; Burt-Smith, John; Calderwood, Henry; Chadwick, William; Chisholm, Valentine A.; Cooley, Henry V.; Coupland, Albert W.; Cuming, Cecil; Cunningham, Peter; Dane, Henry A.; Dobbs, James S.; Driver, Arthur R.; Duncan, William W.; Elliott, William W.; Flack, Josephus E.; Fleming, William G. Forde, James N.; Forde, John P.; Gordon, James U.; Gravlin, Thomas W.; Gravlin, Victor R.; Gravlin, Walter H.; Greenaway, Horace J.; Grime, William W.; Groutage, Ernest M.; Guy, William A.; Hagger, William E.; Hall, John D.; Hare, Harold H.; Harrison, Charles H.; Harvey, Arthur T.; Henderson, Stuart A.; Hewlett, Harold F.; Hill, James H.; Hills, Ernest; Hodge, James T.; Holtum, Frederick B.; Hooper, William J.; Hunt, Charles W.; Jones, James L.; Jones, Thomas E.; Kraehling, George H.; Laundy, Cecil E.; Leiser, Herbert; Le Poidevin, Frank; Little, Thomas; Loudon, John; Lupton, Henry C.; Macintyre, John R.; Mallek, Harry I.; Mallek, Lawrence; Marchant, Allan L.; Mauger, Archibald R.; Milne, John E.; Milton, Charles V.; McAllister, Charles H.; McCloy, Alexander; McConnell, James H.; McEwan, George F.; McIntosh, Albert E.; McTavish George N.; Nickells, Benjamin E.; Nickells, Frederick A.; Nicol, Robert M.; Parkes, William W.; Passmore, William G.; Paterson, William; Pearce, Frederick J.; Pentecost, Paul; Pidcock, William E.; Pollock, Earl C.; Priestley, Samuel H.; Protheroe, Arthur J. G.; Roberts, John V.; Robertson, Russell B.; Sargent, David R.; Shaw, Henry; Sherratt, James; Smith, Owen W.; Spouse, Robert; Stevens, George A.; Stevenson, Edward McE,; Tanner, Edward W.; Taylor, Philip E.; Edwin Tomlin; Trerise, Sidney C.; Watt, Thomas; Welch, John P. T.; Weller, Henry E.; William Henry Westby; Westby, William J.; Williams, Richard M.; Wilson, Ridgeway R.

ENTERED APPRENTICES

 Flint, Lewis; Veitch, Thomas B.

DIED

Armstrong, J. Ferguson

DIMITTED

Calvert, Frank; Hanna, Joseph F.; Hughes, Philip H.; McManus, Thomas